Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Waterloo, IA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $47,440 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,147 take-home, or $3,262 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,941
- Medicare (1.45%)$688
- Iowa income tax$1,151
- Take-home pay$39,147
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,530 | $17.08 | $30,030 | $2,503 |
| 25th percentile | $42,460 | $20.41 | $35,335 | $2,945 |
| Median (50th) | $47,440 | $22.81 | $39,147 | $3,262 |
| 75th percentile | $47,610 | $22.89 | $39,277 | $3,273 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,440 | $23.29 | $39,913 | $3,326 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,440 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $39,147 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,967 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Waterloo, IA has 1.8× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #1 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Des Moines, IA — $46,370
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $43,300
- Davenport, IA — $42,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Waterloo, IA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $47,440 a year, or about $22.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $42,460 and $47,610.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $47,440 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $39,147 a year ($3,262 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,151 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 18% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,967 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #1 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.