Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Cedar Rapids, IA
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area earn a median $43,300 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,978 take-home, or $2,998 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Cedar Rapids, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,016
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,685
- Medicare (1.45%)$628
- Iowa income tax$994
- Take-home pay$35,978
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Cedar Rapids, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,520 | $15.15 | $26,960 | $2,247 |
| 25th percentile | $35,890 | $17.25 | $30,306 | $2,525 |
| Median (50th) | $43,300 | $20.82 | $35,978 | $2,998 |
| 75th percentile | $48,160 | $23.15 | $39,698 | $3,308 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $52,940 | $25.45 | $43,357 | $3,613 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $43,300 buys in Cedar Rapids, IA
Prices in Cedar Rapids, IA are 11.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $35,978 take-home pay has the buying power of $40,441 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are about as common in Cedar Rapids, IA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #6 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Waterloo, IA — $47,440
- Des Moines, IA — $46,370
- Davenport, IA — $42,980
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Cedar Rapids, IA?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Cedar Rapids, IA metro area is $43,300 a year, or about $20.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,890 and $48,160.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Cedar Rapids, IA?
On the median $43,300 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $35,978 a year ($2,998 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $994 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Cedar Rapids, IA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 8% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 11.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $40,441 would in a typical U.S. city. Cedar Rapids, IA ranks #6 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Cedar Rapids, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cedar Rapids, IA is $800 a month ($1,049 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cedar Rapids, IA
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,900