Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Chambersburg, PA

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Chambersburg, PA metro area earn a median $47,540 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,919 take-home, or $3,243 a month.

Median salary
$47,540
$22.86 per hour
Typical range
$34,890 – $53,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
3,130
2.74× national concentration
▲10.0%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Chambersburg, PA rose from $43,230 (May 2024) to $47,540 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Chambersburg, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Chambersburg, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,919
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$3,243Monthly
$1,622Twice a month
$1,497Every 2 weeks
$18.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,525
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,947
  • Medicare (1.45%)$689
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,459
  • Take-home pay$38,919

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Chambersburg, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,890$16.77$29,143$2,429
25th percentile$43,110$20.73$35,495$2,958
Median (50th)$47,540$22.86$38,919$3,243
75th percentile$47,740$22.95$39,073$3,256
90th percentile (top earners)$53,840$25.88$43,788$3,649

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,540 buys in Chambersburg, PA

Prices in Chambersburg, PA are 5.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $38,919 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,122 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,379
43% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,124
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Chambersburg, PA has 2.7× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Chambersburg, PA ranks #5 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Chambersburg, PA?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Chambersburg, PA metro area is $47,540 a year, or about $22.86 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,110 and $47,740.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Chambersburg, PA?

On the median $47,540 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $38,919 a year ($3,243 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,459 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Chambersburg, PA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 5.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,122 would in a typical U.S. city. Chambersburg, PA ranks #5 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Chambersburg, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chambersburg, PA is $1,119 a month ($1,379 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Chambersburg, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Chambersburg, PA →