Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Chambersburg, PA

Stockers and Order Fillers in the Chambersburg, PA metro area earn a median $42,990 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,403 take-home, or $2,950 a month.

Median salary
$42,990
$20.67 per hour
Typical range
$27,650 – $47,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Chambersburg, PA
2,970
2.71× national concentration
▲13.0%
Pay trend: The median for stockers and order fillers in Chambersburg, PA rose from $38,060 (May 2024) to $42,990 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 10.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Chambersburg, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Stocker and Order Filler in Chambersburg, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,403
per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
$2,950Monthly
$1,475Twice a month
$1,362Every 2 weeks
$17.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,979
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,665
  • Medicare (1.45%)$623
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,320
  • Take-home pay$35,403

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Chambersburg, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,650$13.29$23,531$1,961
25th percentile$35,430$17.03$29,560$2,463
Median (50th)$42,990$20.67$35,403$2,950
75th percentile$44,930$21.60$36,902$3,075
90th percentile (top earners)$47,320$22.75$38,749$3,229

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,990 buys in Chambersburg, PA

Prices in Chambersburg, PA are 5.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $35,403 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,407 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,379
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,831
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Chambersburg, PA has 2.7× the national concentration of stocker and order filler jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living

Chambersburg, PA ranks #2 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kenosha, WI $46,030$37,921$37,502
2Chambersburg, PA $42,990$35,403$37,407
3Olympia, WA $44,070$37,590$36,260
4Hickory, NC $38,130$31,805$35,943
5Seattle, WA $46,830$39,808$35,820
6Sioux Falls, SD $37,650$32,432$35,784
7Kingsport, TN $35,760$30,913$35,760
8McAllen, TX $35,080$30,367$35,353

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →

About the job: stockers and order fillers

Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+8.9% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Stocker and Order Filler salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a stocker and order filler make in Chambersburg, PA?

The median stocker and order filler salary in the Chambersburg, PA metro area is $42,990 a year, or about $20.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,430 and $44,930.

What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Chambersburg, PA?

On the median $42,990 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $35,403 a year ($2,950 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,320 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Chambersburg, PA a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 5.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,407 would in a typical U.S. city. Chambersburg, PA ranks #2 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Chambersburg, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Chambersburg, PA is $1,119 a month ($1,379 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Chambersburg, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Chambersburg, PA →