Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Stocker and Order Filler Salary in Lancaster, PA

Stockers and Order Fillers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $36,400 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,310 take-home, or $2,526 a month.

Median salary
$36,400
$17.50 per hour
Typical range
$27,580 – $47,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
5,860
1.28× national concentration
▲3.2%
Pay trend: The median for stockers and order fillers in Lancaster, PA rose from $35,260 (May 2024) to $36,400 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median stocker and order filler salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Stocker and Order Filler in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,310
per year · effective tax rate 16.7%
$2,526Monthly
$1,263Twice a month
$1,166Every 2 weeks
$14.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,188
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,257
  • Medicare (1.45%)$528
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,117
  • Take-home pay$30,310

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Stocker and Order Filler pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$27,580$13.26$23,475$1,956
25th percentile$28,580$13.74$24,267$2,022
Median (50th)$36,400$17.50$30,310$2,526
75th percentile$45,100$21.68$37,033$3,086
90th percentile (top earners)$47,830$23.00$39,143$3,262

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,400 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median stocker and order filler's $30,310 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,848 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,306
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of stocker and order filler jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for stockers and order fillers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #133 of 171 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kenosha, WI $46,030$37,921$37,502
2Chambersburg, PA $42,990$35,403$37,407
3Olympia, WA $44,070$37,590$36,260
4Hickory, NC $38,130$31,805$35,943
5Seattle, WA $46,830$39,808$35,820
6Sioux Falls, SD $37,650$32,432$35,784
7Kingsport, TN $35,760$30,913$35,760
8McAllen, TX $35,080$30,367$35,353
133Lancaster, PA$36,400$30,310$30,848

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 171 metros →

About the job: stockers and order fillers

Receive, store, and issue merchandise, materials, equipment, and other items from stockroom, warehouse, or storage yard to fill shelves, racks, tables, or customers’ orders. May operate power equipment to fill orders. May mark prices on merchandise and set up sales displays.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+8.9% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Stocker and Order Filler salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a stocker and order filler make in Lancaster, PA?

The median stocker and order filler salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $36,400 a year, or about $17.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,580 and $45,100.

What is a stocker and order filler’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $36,400 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $30,310 a year ($2,526 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,117 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a stocker and order filler?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $37,330. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,848 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #133 of 171 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a stocker and order filler afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median stocker and order filler’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →