Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Lancaster, PA

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $58,350 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $47,273 take-home, or $3,939 a month.

Median salary
$58,350
$28.05 per hour
Typical range
$39,740 – $78,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Lancaster, PA
5,080
1.52× national concentration
▲1.2%
Pay trend: The median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in Lancaster, PA rose from $57,670 (May 2024) to $58,350 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver in Lancaster, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$47,273
per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
$3,939Monthly
$1,970Twice a month
$1,818Every 2 weeks
$22.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,822
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,618
  • Medicare (1.45%)$846
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,791
  • Take-home pay$47,273

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Lancaster, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,740$19.11$32,891$2,741
25th percentile$49,020$23.57$40,063$3,339
Median (50th)$58,350$28.05$47,273$3,939
75th percentile$65,130$31.31$52,512$4,376
90th percentile (top earners)$78,480$37.73$61,631$5,136

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $58,350 buys in Lancaster, PA

Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $47,273 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,111 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,220
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,526
39% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,719
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Lancaster, PA has 1.5× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

Lancaster, PA ranks #73 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lincoln, NE $81,790$63,527$69,367
2Memphis, TN $63,070$52,857$57,341
3Sioux Falls, SD $60,820$51,049$56,326
4Iowa City, IA $61,960$50,262$54,926
5Toledo, OH $60,410$49,841$54,497
6Fargo, ND $58,900$49,506$54,480
7Cedar Rapids, IA $58,900$47,920$53,865
8Youngstown, OH $56,810$47,047$53,833
73Lancaster, PA$58,350$47,273$48,111

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →

About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers

Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Lancaster, PA?

The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $58,350 a year, or about $28.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,020 and $65,130.

What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?

On the median $58,350 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $47,273 a year ($3,939 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,791 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,111 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #73 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Lancaster, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Lancaster, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Lancaster, PA →