Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in Allentown, PA
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $60,090 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,618 take-home, or $4,051 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,031
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,726
- Medicare (1.45%)$871
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,845
- Take-home pay$48,618
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in Allentown, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,380 | $21.82 | $37,250 | $3,104 |
| 25th percentile | $50,340 | $24.20 | $41,083 | $3,424 |
| Median (50th) | $60,090 | $28.89 | $48,618 | $4,051 |
| 75th percentile | $71,340 | $34.30 | $56,828 | $4,736 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $80,310 | $38.61 | $62,863 | $5,239 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $60,090 buys in Allentown, PA
Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $48,618 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,633 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Allentown, PA has 1.3× the national concentration of heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living
Allentown, PA ranks #62 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lincoln, NE | $81,790 | $63,527 | $69,367 |
| 2 | Memphis, TN | $63,070 | $52,857 | $57,341 |
| 3 | Sioux Falls, SD | $60,820 | $51,049 | $56,326 |
| 4 | Iowa City, IA | $61,960 | $50,262 | $54,926 |
| 5 | Toledo, OH | $60,410 | $49,841 | $54,497 |
| 6 | Fargo, ND | $58,900 | $49,506 | $54,480 |
| 7 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $58,900 | $47,920 | $53,865 |
| 8 | Youngstown, OH | $56,810 | $47,047 | $53,833 |
| 62 | Allentown, PA | $60,090 | $48,618 | $48,633 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →
About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers
Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.
- Typical education
- Postsecondary nondegree award
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.8% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Harrisburg, PA — $61,520
- Scranton, PA — $57,580
- Pittsburgh, PA — $57,880
- York, PA — $58,590
- Reading, PA — $58,480
- Lancaster, PA — $58,350
- Philadelphia, PA — $59,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in Allentown, PA?
The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $60,090 a year, or about $28.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $50,340 and $71,340.
What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?
On the median $60,090 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $48,618 a year ($4,051 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,845 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,633 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #62 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in Allentown, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Allentown, PA
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $49,140
- Light Truck Driver — $43,160
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $42,380
- Stocker and Order Filler — $38,950
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $37,970