Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Allentown, PA

Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
100.0
U.S. average = 100 · #91 of 387
Median wage
$48,990
all jobs · $3,337/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,365
HUD fair market rent
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Allentown, PA rose from $47,770 (May 2024) to $48,990 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Allentown, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Allentown, PA?

    With a price level of 100.0 (U.S. average = 100), Allentown, PA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 6% above average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 8% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Allentown, PA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items100.0−0.0%
    Housing105.5+5.5%
    Goods100.6+0.6%
    Utilities107.6+7.6%
    Other services97.8−2.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Allentown, PA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,179$47,160/yr
    1 bedroom$1,365$54,600/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,667$66,680/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,127$85,080/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,272$90,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Allentown, PA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Allentown, PATake-home here
    $40,000$40,000$33,092
    $60,000$60,000$48,548
    $80,000$80,000$62,654
    $100,000$100,000$76,110
    $150,000$150,000$109,186

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Allentown, PA's median wage of $48,990 takes home about $3,337 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,365, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,972 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Allentown, PA

    Paycheck in Allentown, PA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,039
    per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
    $3,337Monthly
    $1,668Twice a month
    $1,540Every 2 weeks
    $19.25Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,699
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,037
    • Medicare (1.45%)$710
    • Pennsylvania income tax$1,504
    • Take-home pay$40,039

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Allentown, PA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$101,440$77,079$77,104
    General and Operations Manager$101,260$76,958$76,982
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$79,990$62,647$62,667
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$79,040$62,008$62,028
    Accountant and Auditor$78,430$61,598$61,617
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$70,740$56,424$56,442
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$65,770$53,007$53,024
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$60,090$48,618$48,633
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$59,410$48,092$48,107
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$52,880$43,046$43,059
    Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$49,140$40,155$40,168
    Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$49,100$40,124$40,137
    Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator$48,990$40,039$40,052
    First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$48,180$39,414$39,426
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,080$38,563$38,576
    Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$47,080$38,563$38,576
    Office Clerks, General$45,190$37,103$37,115
    Nursing Assistant$44,360$36,461$36,473
    Customer Service Representative$44,160$36,307$36,318
    Light Truck Driver$43,160$35,534$35,545

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities

    Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Philadelphia, PA$54,310102.6$1,52041%$2,159$43,051
    Pittsburgh, PA$49,65094.7$1,05831%$2,321$42,832
    Allentown, PA$48,990100.0$1,36541%$1,972$40,052
    Harrisburg, PA$49,61098.7$1,21236%$2,165$41,073
    Scranton, PA$46,33093.6$1,02832%$2,137$40,600
    Lancaster, PA$48,21098.3$1,22037%$2,066$40,136
    York, PA$48,17096.0$1,06032%$2,224$41,048
    Reading, PA$49,44097.1$1,23737%$2,129$41,611
    Erie, PA$44,46091.0$94531%$2,100$40,174
    State College, PA$49,22096.8$1,19436%$2,157$41,563
    Chambersburg, PA$47,54094.6$1,11935%$2,124$41,122
    Altoona, PA$44,27089.5$94831%$2,085$40,658
    Lebanon, PA$46,50093.2$1,11235%$2,064$40,890
    Williamsport, PA$46,05092.3$99532%$2,152$40,896
    Johnstown, PA$44,11085.9$84628%$2,176$42,207

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Allentown, PA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Allentown, PA100.0$1,365$48,990377,180
    Dayton, OH92.7$1,009$49,980372,660
    Greensboro, NC92.9$1,164$46,570365,410
    Tucson, AZ96.9$1,081$47,760389,630
    Boise City, ID98.4$1,369$49,100391,790
    Charleston, SC101.0$1,630$49,150394,170
    Columbia, SC93.7$1,139$46,430394,200

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Allentown, PA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area are 100.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 105.5%. It is the #91 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Allentown, PA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $59,981 in Allentown, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,990.

    Can you afford Allentown, PA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,990 median wage takes home about $3,337 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,365 would take 41% of that.

    How much is rent in Allentown, PA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Allentown, PA are $1,179 for a studio, $1,365 for one bedroom, $1,667 for two bedrooms and $2,127 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Allentown, PA

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Pennsylvania

    Pennsylvania paycheck calculator →