Cost of Living in Williamsport, PA
Williamsport, PA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Williamsport, PA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Williamsport, PA?
With a price level of 92.3 (U.S. average = 100), Williamsport, PA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 36% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 7% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Williamsport, PA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 92.3 | −7.7% |
| Housing | 64.4 | −35.6% |
| Goods | 100.7 | +0.7% |
| Utilities | 107.5 | +7.5% |
| Other services | 97.7 | −2.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Williamsport, PA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $824 | $32,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $995 | $39,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,195 | $47,800/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,586 | $63,440/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,737 | $69,480/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Williamsport, PA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Williamsport, PA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,900 | $30,696 |
| $60,000 | $55,400 | $44,993 |
| $80,000 | $73,900 | $58,550 |
| $100,000 | $92,400 | $70,997 |
| $150,000 | $138,500 | $101,679 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Williamsport, PA's median wage of $46,050 takes home about $3,147 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $995, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,152 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Williamsport, PA
- Federal income tax$3,346
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,855
- Medicare (1.45%)$668
- Pennsylvania income tax$1,414
- Take-home pay$37,767
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state
Pay and living costs in Pennsylvania cities
Half of Pennsylvania’s 6,064,600 workers earn less than $49,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,690–$78,270 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Philadelphia, PA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Allentown, PA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia, PA | $54,310 | 102.6 | $1,520 | 41% | $2,159 | $43,051 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $49,650 | 94.7 | $1,058 | 31% | $2,321 | $42,832 |
| Allentown, PA | $48,990 | 100.0 | $1,365 | 41% | $1,972 | $40,052 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $49,610 | 98.7 | $1,212 | 36% | $2,165 | $41,073 |
| Scranton, PA | $46,330 | 93.6 | $1,028 | 32% | $2,137 | $40,600 |
| Lancaster, PA | $48,210 | 98.3 | $1,220 | 37% | $2,066 | $40,136 |
| York, PA | $48,170 | 96.0 | $1,060 | 32% | $2,224 | $41,048 |
| Reading, PA | $49,440 | 97.1 | $1,237 | 37% | $2,129 | $41,611 |
| Erie, PA | $44,460 | 91.0 | $945 | 31% | $2,100 | $40,174 |
| State College, PA | $49,220 | 96.8 | $1,194 | 36% | $2,157 | $41,563 |
| Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | 94.6 | $1,119 | 35% | $2,124 | $41,122 |
| Altoona, PA | $44,270 | 89.5 | $948 | 31% | $2,085 | $40,658 |
| Lebanon, PA | $46,500 | 93.2 | $1,112 | 35% | $2,064 | $40,890 |
| Williamsport, PA | $46,050 | 92.3 | $995 | 32% | $2,152 | $40,896 |
| Johnstown, PA | $44,110 | 85.9 | $846 | 28% | $2,176 | $42,207 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Williamsport, PA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamsport, PA | 92.3 | $995 | $46,050 | 49,510 |
| Owensboro, KY | 88.6 | $846 | $44,960 | 49,450 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
| Columbus, IN | 93.0 | $1,257 | $48,470 | 49,820 |
| Lima, OH | 89.7 | $844 | $47,170 | 49,950 |
| Sandusky, OH | 89.3 | $871 | $44,970 | 50,100 |
| Glens Falls, NY | 94.9 | $1,066 | $49,090 | 50,130 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Williamsport, PA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Williamsport, PA metro area are 92.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 64.4%. It is the #236 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Williamsport, PA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,410 in Williamsport, PA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $46,050.
Can you afford Williamsport, PA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $46,050 median wage takes home about $3,147 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $995 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Williamsport, PA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Williamsport, PA are $824 for a studio, $995 for one bedroom, $1,195 for two bedrooms and $1,586 for three bedrooms, including utilities.