Cost of Living in Glens Falls, NY
Glens Falls, NY — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Glens Falls, NY to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Glens Falls, NY?
With a price level of 94.9 (U.S. average = 100), Glens Falls, NY is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 24% below average; everyday goods cost about the same as the national average; utilities run 34% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 2% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Glens Falls, NY vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 94.9 | −5.1% |
| Housing | 76.2 | −23.8% |
| Goods | 99.7 | −0.3% |
| Utilities | 133.8 | +33.8% |
| Other services | 97.8 | −2.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Glens Falls, NY
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,041 | $41,640/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,066 | $42,640/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,348 | $53,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,742 | $69,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,785 | $71,400/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Glens Falls, NY
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Glens Falls, NY | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $37,900 | $31,183 |
| $60,000 | $56,900 | $45,424 |
| $80,000 | $75,900 | $58,724 |
| $100,000 | $94,900 | $71,033 |
| $150,000 | $142,300 | $101,173 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, New York 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Glens Falls, NY's median wage of $49,090 takes home about $3,297 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,066, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,231 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Glens Falls, NY
- Federal income tax$3,711
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,044
- Medicare (1.45%)$712
- New York income tax$2,054
- Take-home pay$39,570
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Pay and living costs in New York cities
Half of New York’s 9,688,000 workers earn less than $59,670 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,160–$98,810 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Albany, NY stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kiryas Joel, NY is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $61,430 | 112.6 | $2,378 | 58% | $1,690 | $43,370 |
| Buffalo, NY | $50,790 | 95.8 | $1,139 | 33% | $2,265 | $42,615 |
| Rochester, NY | $51,210 | 97.0 | $1,256 | 37% | $2,174 | $42,417 |
| Albany, NY | $58,460 | 99.6 | $1,417 | 36% | $2,466 | $46,796 |
| Syracuse, NY | $52,990 | 95.7 | $1,123 | 32% | $2,418 | $44,383 |
| Kiryas Joel, NY | $50,990 | 109.4 | $1,549 | 45% | $1,867 | $37,464 |
| Utica, NY | $48,970 | 92.7 | $926 | 28% | $2,364 | $42,599 |
| Binghamton, NY | $49,460 | 92.9 | $868 | 26% | $2,453 | $42,910 |
| Kingston, NY | $50,020 | 100.7 | $1,386 | 41% | $1,970 | $39,984 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $49,090 | 94.9 | $1,066 | 32% | $2,231 | $41,711 |
| Ithaca, NY | $58,130 | 103.3 | $1,466 | 38% | $2,396 | $44,858 |
| Watertown, NY | $47,600 | 87.7 | $1,071 | 33% | $2,133 | $43,851 |
| Elmira, NY | $47,850 | 94.4 | $978 | 30% | $2,242 | $40,934 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Glens Falls, NY vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls, NY | 94.9 | $1,066 | $49,090 | 50,130 |
| Sandusky, OH | 89.3 | $871 | $44,970 | 50,100 |
| Paducah, KY | 86.1 | $843 | $45,860 | 50,270 |
| Twin Falls, ID | 92.1 | $980 | $45,400 | 50,300 |
| Lima, OH | 89.7 | $844 | $47,170 | 49,950 |
| Columbus, IN | 93.0 | $1,257 | $48,470 | 49,820 |
| San Angelo, TX | 92.5 | $1,049 | $43,530 | 49,770 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Glens Falls, NY expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Glens Falls, NY metro area are 94.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 76.2%. It is the #170 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Glens Falls, NY?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $56,920 in Glens Falls, NY (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,090.
Can you afford Glens Falls, NY on the median wage?
A single worker on the $49,090 median wage takes home about $3,297 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,066 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Glens Falls, NY?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Glens Falls, NY are $1,041 for a studio, $1,066 for one bedroom, $1,348 for two bedrooms and $1,742 for three bedrooms, including utilities.