Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in San Angelo, TX

San Angelo, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
92.5
U.S. average = 100 · #233 of 387
Median wage
$43,530
all jobs · $3,096/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,049
HUD fair market rent
▲4.2%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in San Angelo, TX rose from $41,770 (May 2024) to $43,530 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.8%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in San Angelo, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is San Angelo, TX?

    With a price level of 92.5 (U.S. average = 100), San Angelo, TX is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 19% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in San Angelo, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items92.5−7.5%
    Housing81.4−18.6%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities81.6−18.4%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in San Angelo, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$923$36,920/yr
    1 bedroom$1,049$41,960/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,339$53,560/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,821$72,840/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,043$81,720/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in San Angelo, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in San Angelo, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$37,000$31,910
    $60,000$55,500$46,774
    $80,000$74,000$60,889
    $100,000$92,500$73,904
    $150,000$138,700$106,067

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning San Angelo, TX's median wage of $43,530 takes home about $3,096 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,049, which is 34% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,047 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in San Angelo, TX

    Paycheck in San Angelo, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $37,156
    per year · effective tax rate 14.6%
    $3,096Monthly
    $1,548Twice a month
    $1,429Every 2 weeks
    $17.86Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,044
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,699
    • Medicare (1.45%)$631
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$37,156

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    San Angelo, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    San Angelo, TX92.5$1,049$43,53049,770
    Columbus, IN93.0$1,257$48,47049,820
    Lima, OH89.7$844$47,17049,950
    Williamsport, PA92.3$995$46,05049,510
    Owensboro, KY88.6$846$44,96049,450
    Sandusky, OH89.3$871$44,97050,100
    Glens Falls, NY94.9$1,066$49,09050,130

    Frequently asked questions

    Is San Angelo, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the San Angelo, TX metro area are 92.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 81.4%. It is the #233 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in San Angelo, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,472 in San Angelo, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $43,530.

    Can you afford San Angelo, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $43,530 median wage takes home about $3,096 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,049 would take 34% of that.

    How much is rent in San Angelo, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for San Angelo, TX are $923 for a studio, $1,049 for one bedroom, $1,339 for two bedrooms and $1,821 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →