Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in El Paso, TX

El Paso, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
89.9
U.S. average = 100 · #291 of 387
Median wage
$39,510
all jobs · $2,827/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,012
HUD fair market rent
▲4.3%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in El Paso, TX rose from $37,880 (May 2024) to $39,510 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.9%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in El Paso, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is El Paso, TX?

    With a price level of 89.9 (U.S. average = 100), El Paso, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in El Paso, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items89.9−10.1%
    Housing71.2−28.8%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities82.6−17.4%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in El Paso, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$820$32,800/yr
    1 bedroom$1,012$40,480/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,190$47,600/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,631$65,240/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,997$79,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in El Paso, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in El Paso, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$36,000$31,106
    $60,000$53,900$45,489
    $80,000$71,900$59,412
    $100,000$89,900$72,075
    $150,000$134,900$103,470

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning El Paso, TX's median wage of $39,510 takes home about $2,827 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,012, which is 36% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,815 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in El Paso, TX

    Paycheck in El Paso, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $33,926
    per year · effective tax rate 14.1%
    $2,827Monthly
    $1,414Twice a month
    $1,305Every 2 weeks
    $16.31Hourly
    • Federal income tax$2,561
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,450
    • Medicare (1.45%)$573
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$33,926

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in El Paso, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$86,100$69,401$77,188
    General and Operations Manager$77,770$63,541$70,670
    Compliance Officer$73,920$60,833$67,658
    Special Education Teachers, Kindergarten and Elementary School$64,000$53,604$59,618
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$63,800$53,443$59,440
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,570$52,455$58,340
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$57,930$48,727$54,194
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$49,270$41,768$46,455
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$45,200$38,498$42,818
    Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$41,530$35,549$39,538
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$39,510$33,926$37,733
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$39,280$33,741$37,527
    Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$38,520$33,131$36,848
    Customer Service Representative$37,640$32,424$36,062
    First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$36,470$31,484$35,016
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$35,550$30,744$34,194
    Stocker and Order Filler$34,400$29,820$33,166
    Office Clerks, General$34,380$29,804$33,148
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$30,630$26,791$29,797
    First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$30,520$26,703$29,699

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    El Paso, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    El Paso, TX89.9$1,012$39,510339,120
    North Port, FL102.4$1,686$47,440339,940
    Bakersfield, CA100.9$1,140$47,470338,230
    Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,212$49,610335,010
    Durham, NC97.6$1,456$60,720344,020
    Worcester, MA102.5$1,558$57,830349,880
    Oxnard, CA110.5$2,250$52,510323,890

    Frequently asked questions

    Is El Paso, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the El Paso, TX metro area are 89.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.2%. It is the #291 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in El Paso, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $53,947 in El Paso, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $39,510.

    Can you afford El Paso, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $39,510 median wage takes home about $2,827 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,012 would take 36% of that.

    How much is rent in El Paso, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for El Paso, TX are $820 for a studio, $1,012 for one bedroom, $1,190 for two bedrooms and $1,631 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in El Paso, TX

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →