Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in McAllen, TX

McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
85.9
U.S. average = 100 · #369 of 387
Median wage
$35,830
all jobs · $2,581/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$847
HUD fair market rent
▲3.3%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in McAllen, TX rose from $34,670 (May 2024) to $35,830 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.9%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in McAllen, TX to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is McAllen, TX?

    With a price level of 85.9 (U.S. average = 100), McAllen, TX is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 44% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 19% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 4% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in McAllen, TX vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items85.9−14.1%
    Housing55.9−44.1%
    Goods93.8−6.2%
    Utilities81.2−18.8%
    Other services96.2−3.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in McAllen, TX

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$842$33,680/yr
    1 bedroom$847$33,880/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,060$42,400/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,376$55,040/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,522$60,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in McAllen, TX

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in McAllen, TXTake-home here
    $40,000$34,400$29,820
    $60,000$51,500$43,560
    $80,000$68,700$57,160
    $100,000$85,900$69,261
    $150,000$128,800$99,301

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Texas 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning McAllen, TX's median wage of $35,830 takes home about $2,581 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $847, which is 33% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,734 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in McAllen, TX

    Paycheck in McAllen, TX
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $30,969
    per year · effective tax rate 13.6%
    $2,581Monthly
    $1,290Twice a month
    $1,191Every 2 weeks
    $14.89Hourly
    • Federal income tax$2,120
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,221
    • Medicare (1.45%)$520
    • Texas income tax$0
    • Take-home pay$30,969

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in McAllen, TX

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$80,540$65,490$76,244
    General and Operations Manager$74,570$61,290$71,355
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$63,110$52,889$61,574
    Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,560$52,447$61,059
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$62,500$52,399$61,003
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$55,570$46,830$54,521
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$47,040$39,977$46,541
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$39,010$33,525$39,030
    First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$38,480$33,099$38,534
    Customer Service Representative$35,830$30,969$36,055
    Stocker and Order Filler$35,080$30,367$35,353
    Medical Assistant$34,810$30,150$35,101
    Office Clerks, General$32,130$27,996$32,594
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$31,610$27,579$32,107
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$31,300$27,330$31,817
    First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$30,270$26,502$30,854
    Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$29,520$25,899$30,152
    Security Guard$29,290$25,715$29,937
    Cooks, Restaurant$28,380$24,981$29,083
    Retail Salesperson$27,420$24,190$28,163

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Texas cities

    Half of Texas’s 14,071,160 workers earn less than $48,620 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $35,370–$77,840 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Austin, TX stretches a paycheck furthest, while McAllen, TX is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Dallas, TX$51,440103.1$1,58644%$2,040$42,208
    Houston, TX$49,41098.6$1,31638%$2,174$42,463
    Austin, TX$56,95098.1$1,56239%$2,433$48,885
    San Antonio, TX$47,01094.7$1,17135%$2,158$42,181
    El Paso, TX$39,51089.9$1,01236%$1,815$37,733
    McAllen, TX$35,83085.9$84733%$1,734$36,055
    Corpus Christi, TX$45,35092.7$1,11535%$2,103$41,673
    Lubbock, TX$42,13091.3$97432%$2,029$39,458
    Beaumont, TX$48,63090.0$89826%$2,540$45,815
    Brownsville, TX$36,49086.0$86633%$1,759$36,638
    Killeen, TX$46,66091.1$98230%$2,324$43,532
    College Station, TX$44,47091.0$1,08234%$2,077$41,684
    Waco, TX$46,02092.5$96630%$2,297$42,309
    Amarillo, TX$44,58091.8$90329%$2,264$41,385
    Midland, TX$54,48095.8$1,44938%$2,381$47,978

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    McAllen, TX vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    McAllen, TX85.9$847$35,830296,700
    Syracuse, NY95.7$1,123$52,990300,130
    Toledo, OH91.5$820$48,220291,530
    Stockton, CA105.1$1,395$48,990289,660
    Provo, UT98.2$1,265$48,010304,660
    Cape Coral, FL102.3$1,638$46,780304,790
    Portland, ME101.9$1,548$56,960288,480

    Frequently asked questions

    Is McAllen, TX expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area are 85.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 55.9%. It is the #369 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in McAllen, TX?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $51,537 in McAllen, TX (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $35,830.

    Can you afford McAllen, TX on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $35,830 median wage takes home about $2,581 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $847 would take 33% of that.

    How much is rent in McAllen, TX?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for McAllen, TX are $842 for a studio, $847 for one bedroom, $1,060 for two bedrooms and $1,376 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in McAllen, TX

    Management Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Texas

    Texas paycheck calculator →