Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in McAllen, TX

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $31,610 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,579 take-home, or $2,298 a month.

Median salary
$31,610
$15.20 per hour
Typical range
$21,950 – $42,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
3,100
0.55× national concentration
▲3.8%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in McAllen, TX rose from $30,460 (May 2024) to $31,610 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$27,579
per year · effective tax rate 12.8%
$2,298Monthly
$1,149Twice a month
$1,061Every 2 weeks
$13.26Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,613
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,960
  • Medicare (1.45%)$458
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$27,579

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$21,950$10.55$19,686$1,640
25th percentile$28,240$13.58$24,866$2,072
Median (50th)$31,610$15.20$27,579$2,298
75th percentile$36,610$17.60$31,596$2,633
90th percentile (top earners)$42,750$20.55$36,530$3,044

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,610 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $27,579 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,107 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
46% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,451
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.55), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #150 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
150McAllen, TX$31,610$27,579$32,107

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in McAllen, TX?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $31,610 a year, or about $15.20 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,240 and $36,610.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $31,610 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $27,579 a year ($2,298 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 21% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,107 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #150 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →