Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver Salary in McAllen, TX

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $47,040 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,977 take-home, or $3,331 a month.

Median salary
$47,040
$22.62 per hour
Typical range
$31,250 – $71,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
4,390
1.12× national concentration
▲2.3%
Pay trend: The median for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers in McAllen, TX rose from $45,970 (May 2024) to $47,040 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,977
per year · effective tax rate 15.0%
$3,331Monthly
$1,666Twice a month
$1,538Every 2 weeks
$19.22Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,465
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,916
  • Medicare (1.45%)$682
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,977

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,250$15.02$27,289$2,274
25th percentile$37,860$18.20$32,601$2,717
Median (50th)$47,040$22.62$39,977$3,331
75th percentile$57,480$27.63$48,365$4,030
90th percentile (top earners)$71,050$34.16$58,814$4,901

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,040 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver's $39,977 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,541 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,484
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver jobs are about as common in McAllen, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.12).

Best-paying cities for heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #98 of 134 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Lincoln, NE $81,790$63,527$69,367
2Memphis, TN $63,070$52,857$57,341
3Sioux Falls, SD $60,820$51,049$56,326
4Iowa City, IA $61,960$50,262$54,926
5Toledo, OH $60,410$49,841$54,497
6Fargo, ND $58,900$49,506$54,480
7Cedar Rapids, IA $58,900$47,920$53,865
8Youngstown, OH $56,810$47,047$53,833
98McAllen, TX$47,040$39,977$46,541

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 134 metros →

About the job: heavy and tractor-trailer truck drivers

Drive a tractor-trailer combination or a truck with a capacity of at least 26,001 pounds Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW). May be required to unload truck. Requires commercial drivers’ license.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver make in McAllen, TX?

The median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $47,040 a year, or about $22.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,860 and $57,480.

What is a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $47,040 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $39,977 a year ($3,331 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $58,640. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,541 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #98 of 134 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median heavy and tractor-trailer truck driver’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →