Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Provo, UT

Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
98.2
U.S. average = 100 · #110 of 387
Median wage
$48,010
all jobs · $3,297/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,265
HUD fair market rent
▲3.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Provo, UT rose from $46,610 (May 2024) to $48,010 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.6%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Provo, UT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Provo, UT?

    With a price level of 98.2 (U.S. average = 100), Provo, UT is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 4% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 21% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Provo, UT vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items98.2−1.8%
    Housing104.1+4.1%
    Goods96.4−3.6%
    Utilities78.6−21.4%
    Other services99.0−1.0%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Provo, UT

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,257$50,280/yr
    1 bedroom$1,265$50,600/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,460$58,400/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,031$81,240/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,449$97,960/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Provo, UT

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Provo, UTTake-home here
    $40,000$39,300$32,955
    $60,000$58,900$47,822
    $80,000$78,600$61,554
    $100,000$98,200$74,461
    $150,000$147,300$106,283

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Utah 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Provo, UT's median wage of $48,010 takes home about $3,297 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,265, which is 38% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,032 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Provo, UT

    Paycheck in Provo, UT
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,562
    per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
    $3,297Monthly
    $1,648Twice a month
    $1,522Every 2 weeks
    $19.02Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,581
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,977
    • Medicare (1.45%)$696
    • Utah income tax$1,194
    • Take-home pay$39,562

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Provo, UT

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Software Developer$131,210$96,010$97,738
    General and Operations Manager$95,790$72,874$74,185
    Project Management Specialist$88,180$67,863$69,084
    Registered Nurse$81,780$63,648$64,794
    First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$76,070$59,888$60,966
    Accountant and Auditor$75,700$59,644$60,718
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$75,230$59,335$60,403
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$65,530$52,851$53,802
    Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist$62,960$50,901$51,817
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$62,930$50,878$51,794
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$61,220$49,581$50,474
    Computer User Support Specialist$59,390$48,193$49,061
    Carpenter$53,230$43,521$44,304
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,990$40,305$41,030
    Construction Laborer$46,640$38,522$39,216
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$46,120$38,128$38,814
    Office Clerks, General$43,080$35,822$36,467
    First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers$39,610$33,190$33,788
    Customer Service Representative$39,560$33,152$33,749
    Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker$39,220$32,894$33,486

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Utah cities

    Half of Utah’s 1,735,590 workers earn less than $50,110 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,520–$78,560 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Salt Lake City, UT stretches a paycheck furthest, while St. George, UT is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Salt Lake City, UT$55,240100.9$1,42638%$2,328$44,658
    Provo, UT$48,01098.2$1,26538%$2,032$40,274
    Ogden, UT$48,900100.3$1,28138%$2,072$40,097
    St. George, UT$45,14097.3$1,21839%$1,897$38,414
    Logan, UT$46,36095.9$94630%$2,247$39,937

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Provo, UT vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Provo, UT98.2$1,265$48,010304,660
    Cape Coral, FL102.3$1,638$46,780304,790
    Wichita, KS88.9$848$47,630308,570
    Syracuse, NY95.7$1,123$52,990300,130
    McAllen, TX85.9$847$35,830296,700
    Colorado Springs, CO100.7$1,461$52,710316,060
    Toledo, OH91.5$820$48,220291,530

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Provo, UT expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area are 98.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 104.1%. It is the #110 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Provo, UT?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,939 in Provo, UT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,010.

    Can you afford Provo, UT on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,010 median wage takes home about $3,297 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,265 would take 38% of that.

    How much is rent in Provo, UT?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Provo, UT are $1,257 for a studio, $1,265 for one bedroom, $1,460 for two bedrooms and $2,031 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Provo, UT

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Utah

    Utah paycheck calculator →