Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Colorado Springs, CO

Colorado Springs, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
100.7
U.S. average = 100 · #76 of 387
Median wage
$52,710
all jobs · $3,577/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,461
HUD fair market rent
▲2.5%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Colorado Springs, CO rose from $51,410 (May 2024) to $52,710 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Colorado Springs, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Colorado Springs, CO?

    With a price level of 100.7 (U.S. average = 100), Colorado Springs, CO is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 16% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Colorado Springs, CO vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items100.7+0.7%
    Housing116.2+16.2%
    Goods96.1−3.9%
    Utilities83.2−16.8%
    Other services99.8−0.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Colorado Springs, CO

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,191$47,640/yr
    1 bedroom$1,461$58,440/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,727$69,080/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,402$96,080/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,736$109,440/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Colorado Springs, CO

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Colorado Springs, COTake-home here
    $40,000$40,300$33,496
    $60,000$60,400$48,762
    $80,000$80,600$62,694
    $100,000$100,700$75,950
    $150,000$151,100$108,603

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Colorado Springs, CO's median wage of $52,710 takes home about $3,577 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,461, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,116 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO

    Paycheck in Colorado Springs, CO
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $42,922
    per year · effective tax rate 18.6%
    $3,577Monthly
    $1,788Twice a month
    $1,651Every 2 weeks
    $20.64Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,145
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,268
    • Medicare (1.45%)$764
    • Colorado income tax$1,611
    • Take-home pay$42,922

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Colorado Springs, CO

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Software Developer$134,280$97,846$97,160
    Computer Network Architect$130,980$95,736$95,064
    General and Operations Manager$120,770$89,186$88,560
    Project Management Specialist$111,740$83,231$82,647
    Registered Nurse$96,140$72,943$72,431
    Business Operations Specialists, All Other$94,450$71,828$71,324
    Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist$90,210$69,032$68,547
    Accountant and Auditor$85,000$65,596$65,135
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$75,830$59,548$59,130
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$70,150$55,802$55,411
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$61,710$49,757$49,408
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$61,140$49,324$48,978
    Computer User Support Specialist$59,930$48,405$48,065
    First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers$53,690$43,666$43,359
    Office Clerks, General$49,860$40,757$40,471
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$48,690$39,868$39,589
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$47,010$38,592$38,322
    Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$46,840$38,463$38,193
    Waiter and Waitress$46,230$38,000$37,733
    Customer Service Representative$46,120$37,917$37,650

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Colorado cities

    Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Denver, CO$62,320105.8$1,75442%$2,431$47,475
    Colorado Springs, CO$52,710100.7$1,46141%$2,116$42,620
    Boulder, CO$69,580105.2$1,79539%$2,824$52,686
    Fort Collins, CO$55,310101.1$1,53741%$2,204$44,396
    Greeley, CO$55,070100.2$1,23833%$2,488$44,636
    Grand Junction, CO$48,51095.5$98630%$2,325$41,614
    Pueblo, CO$48,94091.8$96729%$2,371$43,655

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Colorado Springs, CO vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Colorado Springs, CO100.7$1,461$52,710316,060
    Akron, OH93.4$985$48,840319,560
    Wichita, KS88.9$848$47,630308,570
    Oxnard, CA110.5$2,250$52,510323,890
    Cape Coral, FL102.3$1,638$46,780304,790
    Provo, UT98.2$1,265$48,010304,660
    Syracuse, NY95.7$1,123$52,990300,130

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Colorado Springs, CO expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area are 100.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 116.2%. It is the #76 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Colorado Springs, CO?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,424 in Colorado Springs, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $52,710.

    Can you afford Colorado Springs, CO on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $52,710 median wage takes home about $3,577 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,461 would take 41% of that.

    How much is rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Colorado Springs, CO are $1,191 for a studio, $1,461 for one bedroom, $1,727 for two bedrooms and $2,402 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Colorado Springs, CO

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Colorado

    Colorado paycheck calculator →