Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Boulder, CO

Boulder, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
105.2
U.S. average = 100 · #29 of 387
Median wage
$69,580
all jobs · $4,619/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,795
HUD fair market rent
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Boulder, CO rose from $67,510 (May 2024) to $69,580 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Boulder, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Boulder, CO?

    With a price level of 105.2 (U.S. average = 100), Boulder, CO is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 57% above average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 17% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Boulder, CO vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items105.2+5.2%
    Housing157.0+57.0%
    Goods96.1−3.9%
    Utilities82.7−17.3%
    Other services99.8−0.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Boulder, CO

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,553$62,120/yr
    1 bedroom$1,795$71,800/yr
    2 bedrooms$2,124$84,960/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,820$112,800/yr
    4 bedrooms$3,239$129,560/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Boulder, CO

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Boulder, COTake-home here
    $40,000$42,100$34,863
    $60,000$63,100$50,813
    $80,000$84,200$65,068
    $100,000$105,200$78,918
    $150,000$157,800$112,888

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Boulder, CO's median wage of $69,580 takes home about $4,619 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,795, which is 39% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,824 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Boulder, CO

    Paycheck in Boulder, CO
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $55,426
    per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
    $4,619Monthly
    $2,309Twice a month
    $2,132Every 2 weeks
    $26.65Hourly
    • Federal income tax$6,478
    • Social Security (6.2%)$4,314
    • Medicare (1.45%)$1,009
    • Colorado income tax$2,353
    • Take-home pay$55,426

    Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Boulder, CO

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Software Developer$164,560$117,211$111,415
    General and Operations Manager$152,100$109,242$103,841
    Project Management Specialist$122,040$90,019$85,568
    Registered Nurse$103,290$77,658$73,818
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$99,990$75,482$71,749
    Accountant and Auditor$99,990$75,482$71,749
    Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist$97,600$73,906$70,251
    Business Operations Specialists, All Other$94,040$71,558$68,019
    Waiter and Waitress$49,870$40,765$38,749
    Retail Salesperson$38,700$32,281$30,685
    Cashier$38,520$32,144$30,555
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$36,190$30,375$28,873

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Colorado cities

    Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Denver, CO$62,320105.8$1,75442%$2,431$47,475
    Colorado Springs, CO$52,710100.7$1,46141%$2,116$42,620
    Boulder, CO$69,580105.2$1,79539%$2,824$52,686
    Fort Collins, CO$55,310101.1$1,53741%$2,204$44,396
    Greeley, CO$55,070100.2$1,23833%$2,488$44,636
    Grand Junction, CO$48,51095.5$98630%$2,325$41,614
    Pueblo, CO$48,94091.8$96729%$2,371$43,655

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Boulder, CO vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Boulder, CO105.2$1,795$69,580192,390
    Corpus Christi, TX92.7$1,115$45,350192,580
    Wilmington, NC96.4$1,380$45,800191,280
    Pensacola, FL97.7$1,257$46,240190,480
    Modesto, CA104.1$1,356$50,610195,230
    Salem, OR103.6$1,201$55,310188,620
    Salinas, CA109.0$2,232$47,380186,430

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Boulder, CO expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Boulder, CO metro area are 105.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 157.0%. It is the #29 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Boulder, CO?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,121 in Boulder, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $69,580.

    Can you afford Boulder, CO on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $69,580 median wage takes home about $4,619 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,795 would take 39% of that.

    How much is rent in Boulder, CO?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Boulder, CO are $1,553 for a studio, $1,795 for one bedroom, $2,124 for two bedrooms and $2,820 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Boulder, CO

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Other cities in Colorado

    Colorado paycheck calculator →