Cost of Living in Salinas, CA
Salinas, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Salinas, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Salinas, CA?
With a price level of 109.0 (U.S. average = 100), Salinas, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 46% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 54% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Salinas, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 109.0 | +9.0% |
| Housing | 145.7 | +45.7% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 154.2 | +54.2% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Salinas, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,173 | $86,920/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $2,232 | $89,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,684 | $107,360/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,623 | $144,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,945 | $157,800/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Salinas, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Salinas, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $43,600 | $35,912 |
| $60,000 | $65,400 | $51,859 |
| $80,000 | $87,200 | $65,162 |
| $100,000 | $109,000 | $78,187 |
| $150,000 | $163,600 | $109,975 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Salinas, CA's median wage of $47,380 takes home about $3,228 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,232, which is 69% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $996 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Salinas, CA
- Federal income tax$3,506
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,938
- Medicare (1.45%)$687
- California income tax$892
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$616
- Take-home pay$38,742
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Salinas, CA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $134,910 | $93,406 | $85,661 |
| General and Operations Manager | $105,680 | $76,203 | $69,884 |
| Office Clerks, General | $48,340 | $39,443 | $36,172 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $43,260 | $35,657 | $32,701 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | $39,110 | $32,543 | $29,844 |
| Retail Salesperson | $37,970 | $31,687 | $29,060 |
| Cashier | $37,080 | $31,019 | $28,447 |
| Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse | $36,700 | $30,734 | $28,185 |
| Waiter and Waitress | $35,540 | $29,863 | $27,387 |
| Packers and Packagers, Hand | $35,480 | $29,818 | $27,346 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $34,320 | $28,948 | $26,547 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Salinas, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salinas, CA | 109.0 | $2,232 | $47,380 | 186,430 |
| Tallahassee, FL | 93.9 | $1,193 | $46,520 | 186,160 |
| Salem, OR | 103.6 | $1,201 | $55,310 | 188,620 |
| York, PA | 96.0 | $1,060 | $48,170 | 183,590 |
| Lincoln, NE | 91.6 | $917 | $49,800 | 182,620 |
| Pensacola, FL | 97.7 | $1,257 | $46,240 | 190,480 |
| Wilmington, NC | 96.4 | $1,380 | $45,800 | 191,280 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Salinas, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Salinas, CA metro area are 109.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 145.7%. It is the #14 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Salinas, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $65,425 in Salinas, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,380.
Can you afford Salinas, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,380 median wage takes home about $3,228 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,232 would take 69% of that.
How much is rent in Salinas, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Salinas, CA are $2,173 for a studio, $2,232 for one bedroom, $2,684 for two bedrooms and $3,623 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Salinas, CA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $105,680
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $134,910
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $43,260
- Waiter and Waitress — $35,540
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $37,970
- Cashier — $37,080
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $48,340
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $39,110
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,480