Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Stockton, CA

Stockton-Lodi, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
105.1
U.S. average = 100 · #30 of 387
Median wage
$48,990
all jobs · $3,326/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,395
HUD fair market rent
▼0.0%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Stockton, CA fell from $49,000 (May 2024) to $48,990 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.4%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Stockton, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Stockton, CA?

    With a price level of 105.1 (U.S. average = 100), Stockton, CA is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 16% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Stockton, CA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items105.1+5.1%
    Housing115.6+15.6%
    Goods105.2+5.2%
    Utilities158.2+58.2%
    Other services100.3+0.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Stockton, CA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,288$51,520/yr
    1 bedroom$1,395$55,800/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,742$69,680/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,423$96,920/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,922$116,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Stockton, CA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Stockton, CATake-home here
    $40,000$42,000$34,712
    $60,000$63,100$50,225
    $80,000$84,100$63,309
    $100,000$105,100$75,857
    $150,000$157,600$106,510

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Stockton, CA's median wage of $48,990 takes home about $3,326 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,395, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,931 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Stockton, CA

    Paycheck in Stockton, CA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $39,918
    per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
    $3,326Monthly
    $1,663Twice a month
    $1,535Every 2 weeks
    $19.19Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,699
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,037
    • Medicare (1.45%)$710
    • California income tax$989
    • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$637
    • Take-home pay$39,918

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Stockton, CA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Registered Nurse$134,580$93,216$88,702
    General and Operations Manager$105,040$75,821$72,149
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$97,400$71,256$67,805
    First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors$73,970$57,201$54,431
    Substitute Teachers, Short-Term$65,190$51,710$49,206
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$60,470$48,304$45,965
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$59,590$47,661$45,353
    Customer Service Representative$49,990$40,648$38,680
    Office Clerks, General$48,500$39,560$37,644
    Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator$48,290$39,406$37,498
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$47,330$38,705$36,831
    Light Truck Driver$46,570$38,141$36,294
    Nursing Assistant$46,530$38,111$36,266
    Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks$46,490$38,081$36,237
    Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary$45,550$37,376$35,566
    Fast Food and Counter Worker$41,740$34,517$32,845
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$40,140$33,316$31,702
    Security Guard$38,530$32,107$30,553
    Retail Salesperson$37,660$31,455$29,931
    Packers and Packagers, Hand$36,660$30,704$29,217

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in California cities

    Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Los Angeles, CA$55,850113.6$2,24560%$1,499$39,562
    San Francisco, CA$74,260115.6$2,62055%$2,161$49,629
    Riverside, CA$48,400106.4$1,77754%$1,514$37,097
    San Diego, CA$58,690111.9$2,45963%$1,458$42,010
    San Jose, CA$84,050110.4$2,95756%$2,316$57,306
    Sacramento, CA$59,750106.7$1,81246%$2,169$44,790
    Fresno, CA$46,910102.2$1,31541%$1,885$37,586
    Bakersfield, CA$47,470100.9$1,14035%$2,094$38,467
    Oxnard, CA$52,510110.5$2,25064%$1,291$38,440
    Stockton, CA$48,990105.1$1,39542%$1,931$37,985
    Santa Rosa, CA$56,850107.8$2,15557%$1,650$42,362
    Santa Maria, CA$51,690108.8$2,74679%$745$38,503
    Modesto, CA$50,610104.1$1,35640%$2,069$39,479
    Salinas, CA$47,380109.0$2,23269%$996$35,529
    Visalia, CA$45,13099.8$1,12336%$1,965$37,126

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Stockton, CA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Stockton, CA105.1$1,395$48,990289,660
    Portland, ME101.9$1,548$56,960288,480
    Toledo, OH91.5$820$48,220291,530
    Lexington, KY92.9$1,079$48,620286,910
    McAllen, TX85.9$847$35,830296,700
    New Haven, CT104.6$1,591$60,060281,410
    Syracuse, NY95.7$1,123$52,990300,130

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Stockton, CA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area are 105.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 115.6%. It is the #30 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Stockton, CA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $63,053 in Stockton, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,990.

    Can you afford Stockton, CA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $48,990 median wage takes home about $3,326 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,395 would take 42% of that.

    How much is rent in Stockton, CA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Stockton, CA are $1,288 for a studio, $1,395 for one bedroom, $1,742 for two bedrooms and $2,423 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Stockton, CA

    Management Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in California

    California paycheck calculator →