Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in Stockton, CA

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $36,660 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,704 take-home, or $2,559 a month.

Median salary
$36,660
$17.63 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $47,580
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Stockton, CA
2,760
2.64× national concentration
▲4.0%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in Stockton, CA rose from $35,250 (May 2024) to $36,660 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in Stockton, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,704
per year · effective tax rate 16.2%
$2,559Monthly
$1,279Twice a month
$1,181Every 2 weeks
$14.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,219
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,273
  • Medicare (1.45%)$532
  • California income tax$456
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$477
  • Take-home pay$30,704

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in Stockton, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$34,730$16.70$29,256$2,438
Median (50th)$36,660$17.63$30,704$2,559
75th percentile$40,740$19.59$33,766$2,814
90th percentile (top earners)$47,580$22.88$38,888$3,241

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,660 buys in Stockton, CA

Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $30,704 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,217 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,395
55% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,742
68% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,164
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Stockton, CA has 2.6× the national concentration of packers and packagers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Stockton, CA ranks #30 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
30Stockton, CA$36,660$30,704$29,217

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

About the job: packers and packagers, hand

Pack or package by hand a wide variety of products and materials.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-5.0% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in Stockton, CA?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $36,660 a year, or about $17.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,730 and $40,740.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?

On the median $36,660 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $30,704 a year ($2,559 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $932 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,217 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #30 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in Stockton, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Stockton, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Stockton, CA →