Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse Salary in Stockton, CA

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $35,640 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,938 take-home, or $2,495 a month.

Median salary
$35,640
$17.13 per hour
Typical range
$34,550 – $41,630
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Stockton, CA
3,990
8.07× national concentration
▼0.5%
Pay trend: The median for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse in Stockton, CA fell from $35,830 (May 2024) to $35,640 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse in Stockton, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$29,938
per year · effective tax rate 16.0%
$2,495Monthly
$1,247Twice a month
$1,151Every 2 weeks
$14.39Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,097
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,210
  • Medicare (1.45%)$517
  • California income tax$415
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$463
  • Take-home pay$29,938

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse pay by experience in Stockton, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,550$16.61$29,120$2,427
25th percentile$35,010$16.83$29,466$2,455
Median (50th)$35,640$17.13$29,938$2,495
75th percentile$36,250$17.43$30,396$2,533
90th percentile (top earners)$41,630$20.01$34,434$2,869

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $35,640 buys in Stockton, CA

Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse's $29,938 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,489 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,395
56% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,742
70% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,100
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Stockton, CA has 8.1× the national concentration of farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse, adjusted for cost of living

Stockton, CA ranks #13 of 21 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kennewick, WA $42,340$36,200$36,172
2Yakima, WA $39,070$33,573$35,138
3Napa, CA $44,370$36,490$32,420
4Yuma, AZ $34,610$29,333$31,640
5El Centro, CA $35,140$29,563$31,062
6Merced, CA $36,350$30,471$31,006
7Modesto, CA $37,850$31,597$30,350
8Hanford, CA $35,890$30,126$29,648
13Stockton, CA$35,640$29,938$28,489

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 21 metros →

About the job: farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse

Manually plant, cultivate, and harvest vegetables, fruits, nuts, horticultural specialties, and field crops. Use hand tools, such as shovels, trowels, hoes, tampers, pruning hooks, shears, and knives. Duties may include tilling soil and applying fertilizers; transplanting, weeding, thinning, or pruning crops; applying pesticides; or cleaning, grading, sorting, packing, and loading harvested products. May construct trellises, repair fences and farm buildings, or participate in irrigation activities.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-2.4% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse make in Stockton, CA?

The median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $35,640 a year, or about $17.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,010 and $36,250.

What is a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?

On the median $35,640 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $29,938 a year ($2,495 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $878 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse?

Pay here is 0% below the national median of $35,660. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,489 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #13 of 21 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse afford rent in Stockton, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Stockton, CA →