Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse Salary
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse earn a median $35,660 a year nationally. Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
What farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse do
Manually plant, cultivate, and harvest vegetables, fruits, nuts, horticultural specialties, and field crops. Use hand tools, such as shovels, trowels, hoes, tampers, pruning hooks, shears, and knives. Duties may include tilling soil and applying fertilizers; transplanting, weeding, thinning, or pruning crops; applying pesticides; or cleaning, grading, sorting, packing, and loading harvested products. May construct trellises, repair fences and farm buildings, or participate in irrigation activities.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -2.4% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 72,500
- Self-employed
- 9%
Employment of farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse is projected to shrink 2.4% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 72,500 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,099
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,211
- Medicare (1.45%)$517
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,833
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,900 | $15.82 | $28,615 |
| 25th percentile | $34,320 | $16.50 | $29,756 |
| Median (50th) | $35,660 | $17.14 | $30,833 |
| 75th percentile | $38,840 | $18.67 | $33,388 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,690 | $21.97 | $38,892 |
Best cities for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennewick, WA | $42,340 | $36,200 | $36,172 | 2,470 |
| 2 | Yakima, WA | $39,070 | $33,573 | $35,138 | 4,550 |
| 3 | Napa, CA | $44,370 | $36,490 | $32,420 | 3,520 |
| 4 | Yuma, AZ | $34,610 | $29,333 | $31,640 | 4,420 |
| 5 | El Centro, CA | $35,140 | $29,563 | $31,062 | 3,350 |
| 6 | Merced, CA | $36,350 | $30,471 | $31,006 | 3,820 |
| 7 | Modesto, CA | $37,850 | $31,597 | $30,350 | 4,120 |
| 8 | Hanford, CA | $35,890 | $30,126 | $29,648 | 3,940 |
| 9 | Visalia, CA | $34,800 | $29,308 | $29,359 | 21,420 |
| 10 | Bakersfield, CA | $34,620 | $29,173 | $28,917 | 32,500 |
| 11 | Sacramento, CA | $36,520 | $30,599 | $28,686 | 2,590 |
| 12 | Fresno, CA | $34,610 | $29,165 | $28,549 | 28,570 |
| 13 | Stockton, CA | $35,640 | $29,938 | $28,489 | 3,990 |
| 14 | San Luis Obispo, CA | $36,570 | $30,636 | $28,211 | 3,100 |
| 15 | Salinas, CA | $36,700 | $30,734 | $28,185 | 26,830 |
| 16 | Santa Maria, CA | $36,230 | $30,381 | $27,924 | 11,020 |
| 17 | Los Angeles, CA | $37,930 | $31,657 | $27,876 | 3,120 |
| 18 | Riverside, CA | $35,240 | $29,638 | $27,845 | 5,310 |
| 19 | Oxnard, CA | $35,810 | $30,066 | $27,201 | 4,510 |
| 20 | Salem, OR | $33,450 | $26,960 | $26,011 | 2,550 |
| 21 | Miami, FL | $30,540 | $26,719 | $23,406 | 3,890 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Napa, CA — $44,370
- Kennewick, WA — $42,340
- Yakima, WA — $39,070
- Los Angeles, CA — $37,930
- Modesto, CA — $37,850
- Salinas, CA — $36,700
- San Luis Obispo, CA — $36,570
- Sacramento, CA — $36,520
- Merced, CA — $36,350
- Santa Maria, CA — $36,230
- Hanford, CA — $35,890
- Oxnard, CA — $35,810
- Stockton, CA — $35,640
- Riverside, CA — $35,240
- El Centro, CA — $35,140
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyoming | $55,180 | +23.3% | $46,517 | $43,430 – $58,570 | 50 |
| South Dakota | $42,260 | +14.2% | $36,136 | $30,180 – $50,080 | 190 |
| Montana | $41,390 | −1.1% | $34,248 | $28,080 – $50,440 | 720 |
| Illinois | $41,050 | +1.6% | $33,276 | $31,700 – $51,010 | 2,850 |
| New York | $40,930 | +4.0% | $33,454 | $33,950 – $48,570 | 2,760 |
| Nebraska | $39,530 | −10.1% | $33,023 | $28,950 – $60,700 | 440 |
| Washington | $39,170 | +5.6% | $33,653 | $35,080 – $44,720 | 13,490 |
| Maine | $39,060 | −11.0% | $32,091 | $34,220 – $58,410 | 280 |
| Michigan | $38,680 | +6.1% | $31,866 | $30,550 – $44,080 | 5,410 |
| Maryland | $38,420 | +0.7% | $31,589 | $33,280 – $49,030 | 1,380 |
| Massachusetts | $38,220 | −5.3% | $31,199 | $34,950 – $50,430 | 1,340 |
| Colorado | $38,170 | −1.8% | $31,879 | $33,210 – $53,360 | 2,450 |
| Minnesota | $38,080 | −2.1% | $31,559 | $29,760 – $50,380 | 1,200 |
| New Jersey | $37,710 | +0.3% | $31,878 | $33,520 – $49,330 | 2,430 |
| Iowa | $37,590 | +10.7% | $31,607 | $29,120 – $46,700 | 930 |
| Rhode Island | $37,540 | +0.9% | $31,553 | $31,200 – $49,630 | 230 |
| Ohio | $37,470 | +12.9% | $32,039 | $26,740 – $54,100 | 1,990 |
| Kansas | $37,020 | +10.4% | $30,660 | $28,440 – $46,980 | 900 |
| Pennsylvania | $37,010 | +0.2% | $30,781 | $24,960 – $51,680 | 2,940 |
| Hawaii | $36,990 | +2.4% | $30,536 | $30,750 – $52,190 | 700 |
| Indiana | $36,980 | −2.5% | $30,832 | $27,220 – $52,140 | 910 |
| Connecticut | $36,950 | +2.1% | $31,132 | $34,010 – $49,610 | 460 |
| Alaska | $36,780 | +2.9% | $31,733 | $29,660 – $62,400 | 120 |
| Missouri | $36,280 | −1.3% | $30,563 | $29,160 – $47,980 | 2,600 |
| New Hampshire | $35,920 | +15.0% | $31,042 | $24,410 – $48,510 | 220 |
| California | $35,580 | −0.5% | $29,893 | $34,320 – $44,870 | 172,260 |
| Virginia | $35,580 | −3.2% | $29,537 | $29,130 – $45,700 | 1,590 |
| Wisconsin | $35,360 | +1.4% | $29,817 | $28,640 – $49,200 | 1,490 |
| Vermont | $35,170 | −1.9% | $29,695 | $33,770 – $47,840 | 220 |
| South Carolina | $35,110 | −0.3% | $29,441 | $27,350 – $49,060 | 680 |
| Arizona | $35,080 | +2.6% | $29,699 | $30,770 – $37,400 | 7,110 |
| Idaho | $34,470 | +4.3% | $29,158 | $30,630 – $44,600 | 2,420 |
| Oregon | $34,070 | −2.8% | $27,404 | $30,700 – $43,670 | 6,780 |
| Alabama | $33,870 | +1.8% | $27,966 | $27,520 – $41,090 | 740 |
| North Carolina | $33,870 | +0.5% | $28,552 | $27,600 – $43,930 | 2,510 |
| Utah | $33,490 | +0.9% | $28,548 | $17,250 – $44,540 | 670 |
| Nevada | $33,280 | −6.4% | $28,920 | $28,090 – $39,050 | 660 |
| Louisiana | $33,260 | +10.2% | $28,293 | $22,860 – $43,680 | 570 |
| Delaware | $33,090 | +10.8% | $27,608 | $31,200 – $38,800 | 220 |
| Oklahoma | $33,090 | −0.4% | $27,824 | $23,040 – $48,890 | 1,080 |
| Kentucky | $33,050 | +5.3% | $27,697 | $26,490 – $49,240 | 510 |
| Arkansas | $32,970 | +5.6% | $27,598 | $24,160 – $39,540 | 390 |
| Texas | $32,840 | +3.3% | $28,567 | $24,530 – $44,020 | 4,290 |
| New Mexico | $31,150 | +4.9% | $26,821 | $24,960 – $45,530 | 1,960 |
| North Dakota | $31,080 | −0.7% | $27,153 | $26,380 – $39,530 | 60 |
| West Virginia | $31,050 | +5.9% | $26,328 | $24,180 – $44,000 | 100 |
| Tennessee | $31,020 | −0.6% | $27,105 | $23,490 – $42,060 | 1,080 |
| Florida | $30,640 | +2.9% | $26,799 | $27,770 – $44,660 | 9,180 |
| Georgia | $30,300 | +4.5% | $25,576 | $24,880 – $43,930 | 1,610 |
| Mississippi | $30,250 | −1.4% | $26,008 | $25,950 – $40,100 | 300 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals | $36,670 | No formal educational credential | -3.2% |
| Agricultural Workers, All Other | $39,850 | No formal educational credential | +3.8% |
| Agricultural Equipment Operator | $41,730 | No formal educational credential | +8.6% |
| Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products | $35,730 | No formal educational credential | -3.4% |
| Agricultural Inspector | $49,940 | Bachelor's degree | +2.3% |
| Animal Breeder | $51,130 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.0% |
| Forest and Conservation Worker | $43,680 | High school diploma or equivalent | -1.5% |
| Log Grader and Scaler | $46,330 | High school diploma or equivalent | -2.2% |
| Logging Equipment Operator | $49,740 | High school diploma or equivalent | -3.8% |
| Logging Workers, All Other | $50,840 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.6% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse make?
The national median salary for farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse is $35,660 a year ($17.14 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32,900 and the top 10% earn over $45,690. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse the most?
Wyoming has the highest median pay at $55,180. After taxes and local prices, Kennewick, WA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse are there in the U.S.?
About 265,500 people work as farmworkers and laborers, crop, nursery, and greenhouse nationwide.