Forest and Conservation Worker Salary
Forest and Conservation Workers earn a median $43,680 a year nationally. Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
What forest and conservation workers do
Under supervision, perform manual labor necessary to develop, maintain, or protect areas such as forests, forested areas, woodlands, wetlands, and rangelands through such activities as raising and transporting seedlings; combating insects, pests, and diseases harmful to plant life; and building structures to control water, erosion, and leaching of soil.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -1.5% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 2,200
- Self-employed
- 27%
Employment of forest and conservation workers is projected to shrink 1.5% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 2,200 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Forest and Conservation Worker take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,062
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,708
- Medicare (1.45%)$633
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$37,277
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,780 | $16.24 | $29,322 |
| 25th percentile | $37,440 | $18.00 | $32,263 |
| Median (50th) | $43,680 | $21.00 | $37,277 |
| 75th percentile | $45,760 | $22.00 | $38,948 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,220 | $27.51 | $48,156 |
Forest and Conservation Worker salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | $59,460 | +29.2% | $47,913 | $38,480 – $60,530 | — |
| Hawaii | $56,330 | — | $44,690 | $48,930 – $64,390 | 60 |
| Virginia | $54,560 | — | $43,696 | $40,600 – $62,400 | — |
| Massachusetts | $51,890 | +18.9% | $41,499 | $35,160 – $73,470 | 120 |
| Pennsylvania | $50,250 | +2.2% | $41,013 | $43,740 – $62,290 | 210 |
| Ohio | $48,470 | −9.1% | $40,575 | $31,590 – $64,980 | 160 |
| Arkansas | $47,310 | +2.6% | $38,561 | $37,520 – $58,440 | 30 |
| Oregon | $46,010 | +7.5% | $35,953 | $38,470 – $63,110 | 70 |
| Washington | $44,430 | +2.2% | $37,880 | $37,310 – $57,720 | 460 |
| South Carolina | $44,050 | +19.7% | $36,088 | $37,260 – $58,890 | 40 |
| California | $43,680 | +0.0% | $35,973 | $36,080 – $45,760 | 2,270 |
| New Jersey | $41,600 | +0.0% | $34,855 | $33,280 – $56,910 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $40,320 | +0.0% | $34,577 | $31,200 – $44,430 | 210 |
| Louisiana | $39,900 | −2.3% | $33,429 | $30,270 – $52,740 | 150 |
| Minnesota | $39,590 | — | $32,691 | $35,780 – $55,160 | 30 |
| South Dakota | $38,210 | +1.4% | $32,882 | $34,380 – $50,640 | 490 |
| Colorado | $37,690 | −17.0% | $31,514 | $31,190 – $61,550 | 110 |
| Missouri | $37,170 | −14.2% | $31,236 | $36,750 – $45,360 | 120 |
| Florida | $36,780 | −0.5% | $31,733 | $35,160 – $50,120 | 70 |
| Wisconsin | $36,420 | +3.1% | $30,622 | $33,110 – $53,680 | 300 |
| New Mexico | $36,370 | −0.2% | $30,807 | $34,530 – $40,690 | 30 |
| Nevada | $35,760 | — | $30,913 | $34,810 – $51,570 | — |
| Georgia | $34,150 | −10.0% | $28,470 | $23,430 – $79,070 | 160 |
| Connecticut | $34,010 | −3.7% | $28,902 | $34,010 – $55,390 | 40 |
| Iowa | $33,600 | +10.9% | $28,553 | $28,580 – $72,880 | 40 |
| Montana | $32,600 | — | $27,599 | $32,600 – $52,320 | — |
| Texas | $30,470 | −21.3% | $26,663 | $30,470 – $32,720 | — |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Log Grader and Scaler | $46,330 | High school diploma or equivalent | -2.2% |
| Logging Equipment Operator | $49,740 | High school diploma or equivalent | -3.8% |
| Logging Workers, All Other | $50,840 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.6% |
| Faller | $52,100 | High school diploma or equivalent | -9.9% |
| Agricultural Equipment Operator | $41,730 | No formal educational credential | +8.6% |
| Agricultural Workers, All Other | $39,850 | No formal educational credential | +3.8% |
| Agricultural Inspector | $49,940 | Bachelor's degree | +2.3% |
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals | $36,670 | No formal educational credential | -3.2% |
| Animal Breeder | $51,130 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.0% |
| Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products | $35,730 | No formal educational credential | -3.4% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a forest and conservation worker make?
The national median salary for forest and conservation workers is $43,680 a year ($21.00 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,780 and the top 10% earn over $57,220. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays forest and conservation workers the most?
Idaho has the highest median pay at $59,460.
How many forest and conservation workers are there in the U.S.?
About 6,050 people work as forest and conservation workers nationwide.