Logging Equipment Operator Salary
Logging Equipment Operators earn a median $49,740 a year nationally. Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
What logging equipment operators do
Drive logging tractor or wheeled vehicle equipped with one or more accessories, such as bulldozer blade, frontal shear, grapple, logging arch, cable winches, hoisting rack, or crane boom, to fell tree; to skid, load, unload, or stack logs; or to pull stumps or clear brush. Logging truck drivers are included in "Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers" (53-3032).
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -3.8% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 3,700
- Self-employed
- 30%
Employment of logging equipment operators is projected to shrink 3.8% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 3,700 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Logging Equipment Operator take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,789
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,084
- Medicare (1.45%)$721
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$42,146
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,170 | $16.91 | $30,439 |
| 25th percentile | $43,970 | $21.14 | $37,510 |
| Median (50th) | $49,740 | $23.91 | $42,146 |
| 75th percentile | $61,050 | $29.35 | $51,234 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $74,300 | $35.72 | $61,100 |
Logging Equipment Operator salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $75,140 | +1.0% | $61,691 | $61,300 – $83,750 | 1,150 |
| Illinois | $71,100 | +35.2% | $55,474 | $39,990 – $92,490 | 40 |
| Texas | $62,890 | +4.4% | $52,712 | $32,280 – $72,770 | 500 |
| California | $61,940 | −0.1% | $49,378 | $50,370 – $126,510 | 950 |
| South Dakota | $58,740 | +0.6% | $49,378 | $45,170 – $59,330 | 50 |
| Oregon | $58,720 | −0.4% | $45,053 | $47,580 – $74,620 | 1,860 |
| Louisiana | $58,600 | +3.2% | $47,893 | $43,410 – $78,530 | 770 |
| Minnesota | $58,590 | +19.3% | $46,796 | $46,800 – $59,760 | 320 |
| Montana | $56,530 | +8.1% | $45,702 | $47,490 – $89,800 | 190 |
| Idaho | $56,490 | −2.9% | $45,684 | $42,660 – $77,550 | 560 |
| Vermont | $52,910 | −3.9% | $43,355 | $35,140 – $68,140 | 60 |
| New Hampshire | $51,540 | +0.7% | $43,592 | $29,060 – $72,370 | 170 |
| Ohio | $50,590 | +4.6% | $42,220 | $39,020 – $58,280 | 260 |
| Wyoming | $49,650 | — | $42,074 | $23,990 – $61,280 | 40 |
| Colorado | $49,620 | −1.9% | $40,575 | $42,170 – $87,930 | 70 |
| Mississippi | $49,620 | +3.6% | $40,797 | $35,550 – $60,150 | 1,220 |
| Florida | $49,370 | +1.9% | $41,849 | $37,440 – $62,760 | 770 |
| Massachusetts | $48,960 | −0.1% | $39,291 | $48,040 – $74,010 | — |
| North Carolina | $48,420 | +6.2% | $39,662 | $37,800 – $78,010 | 990 |
| Arkansas | $48,280 | +3.6% | $39,303 | $28,990 – $65,000 | 1,280 |
| Alabama | $47,810 | −2.4% | $38,470 | $29,180 – $65,560 | 1,860 |
| South Carolina | $47,650 | +3.0% | $38,765 | $37,910 – $65,320 | 920 |
| Michigan | $47,610 | +1.4% | $38,662 | $38,320 – $62,190 | 860 |
| New York | $47,540 | +11.2% | $38,408 | $36,770 – $65,670 | 290 |
| Maryland | $47,530 | −8.5% | $38,476 | $31,200 – $67,800 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $46,880 | +7.0% | $38,409 | $31,050 – $60,500 | 360 |
| Wisconsin | $46,360 | −3.9% | $38,171 | $33,220 – $62,090 | 480 |
| Indiana | $46,320 | +0.9% | $38,061 | $36,360 – $58,110 | 150 |
| Tennessee | $46,310 | −1.0% | $39,390 | $30,460 – $61,310 | 400 |
| Virginia | $46,090 | −0.2% | $37,377 | $30,980 – $72,220 | 570 |
| Georgia | $45,080 | −4.0% | $36,685 | $33,560 – $74,520 | 1,620 |
| Maine | $44,780 | −1.5% | $36,320 | $39,250 – $58,870 | 830 |
| Missouri | $41,770 | +0.3% | $34,716 | $34,730 – $76,620 | 140 |
| Oklahoma | $37,270 | −0.5% | $30,995 | $31,460 – $57,880 | 130 |
| West Virginia | $36,130 | +2.6% | $30,240 | $29,270 – $63,590 | 310 |
| Kentucky | $30,230 | −38.2% | $25,529 | $20,800 – $51,460 | 300 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logging Workers, All Other | $50,840 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.6% |
| Faller | $52,100 | High school diploma or equivalent | -9.9% |
| Log Grader and Scaler | $46,330 | High school diploma or equivalent | -2.2% |
| Forest and Conservation Worker | $43,680 | High school diploma or equivalent | -1.5% |
| Agricultural Inspector | $49,940 | Bachelor's degree | +2.3% |
| Animal Breeder | $51,130 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.0% |
| Agricultural Equipment Operator | $41,730 | No formal educational credential | +8.6% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers | $59,320 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.8% |
| Agricultural Workers, All Other | $39,850 | No formal educational credential | +3.8% |
| Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals | $36,670 | No formal educational credential | -3.2% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a logging equipment operator make?
The national median salary for logging equipment operators is $49,740 a year ($23.91 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35,170 and the top 10% earn over $74,300. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays logging equipment operators the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $75,140.
How many logging equipment operators are there in the U.S.?
About 21,060 people work as logging equipment operators nationwide.