Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Stockton, CA

Registered Nurses in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area earn a median $134,580 a year — 38% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,216 take-home, or $7,768 a month.

Median salary
$134,580
$64.70 per hour
Typical range
$101,390 – $212,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Stockton, CA
5,460
0.87× national concentration
▲2.1%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Stockton, CA rose from $131,840 (May 2024) to $134,580 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Stockton, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Stockton, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,216
per year · effective tax rate 30.7%
$7,768Monthly
$3,884Twice a month
$3,585Every 2 weeks
$44.82Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,033
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,344
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,951
  • California income tax$8,286
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,750
  • Take-home pay$93,216

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Stockton, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$101,390$48.75$73,640$6,137
25th percentile$122,640$58.96$86,320$7,193
Median (50th)$134,580$64.70$93,216$7,768
75th percentile$167,020$80.30$111,950$9,329
90th percentile (top earners)$212,700$102.26$139,964$11,664

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $134,580 buys in Stockton, CA

Prices in Stockton, CA are 5.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $93,216 take-home pay has the buying power of $88,702 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,395
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,742
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,373
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Stockton, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Stockton, CA ranks #9 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
9Stockton, CA$134,580$93,216$88,702

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Stockton, CA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Stockton-Lodi, CA metro area is $134,580 a year, or about $64.70 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $122,640 and $167,020.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Stockton, CA?

On the median $134,580 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $93,216 a year ($7,768 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $10,036 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Stockton, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 38% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 5.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $88,702 would in a typical U.S. city. Stockton, CA ranks #9 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Stockton, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Stockton, CA is $1,395 a month ($1,742 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Stockton, CA →