Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in San Jose, CA

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
110.4
U.S. average = 100 · #10 of 387
Median wage
$84,050
all jobs · $5,273/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$2,957
HUD fair market rent
▲1.9%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in San Jose, CA rose from $82,470 (May 2024) to $84,050 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in San Jose, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is San Jose, CA?

    With a price level of 110.4 (U.S. average = 100), San Jose, CA is one of the most expensive places in the country. In detail, housing costs run 112% above average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 57% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in San Jose, CA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items110.4+10.4%
    Housing211.9+111.9%
    Goods105.2+5.2%
    Utilities156.7+56.7%
    Other services100.3+0.3%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in San Jose, CA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$2,607$104,280/yr
    1 bedroom$2,957$118,280/yr
    2 bedrooms$3,464$138,560/yr
    3 bedrooms$4,580$183,200/yr
    4 bedrooms$4,983$199,320/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in San Jose, CA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in San Jose, CATake-home here
    $40,000$44,200$36,363
    $60,000$66,300$52,498
    $80,000$88,300$65,819
    $100,000$110,400$79,024
    $150,000$165,600$111,130

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning San Jose, CA's median wage of $84,050 takes home about $5,273 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,957, which is 56% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,316 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in San Jose, CA

    Paycheck in San Jose, CA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $63,279
    per year · effective tax rate 24.7%
    $5,273Monthly
    $2,637Twice a month
    $2,434Every 2 weeks
    $30.42Hourly
    • Federal income tax$9,661
    • Social Security (6.2%)$5,211
    • Medicare (1.45%)$1,219
    • California income tax$3,587
    • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,093
    • Take-home pay$63,279

    Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

    Highest-paying jobs in San Jose, CA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Lawyer$239,200+$188,293$170,520
    Computer and Information Systems Manager$239,200+$183,265$165,967
    Architectural and Engineering Manager$234,590$152,428$138,040
    Marketing Manager$231,370$150,656$136,435
    Financial Manager$225,280$147,303$133,399
    Human Resources Manager$220,460$144,650$130,996
    Managers, All Other$217,280$142,852$129,368
    Registered Nurse$216,740$142,511$129,059
    Software Developer$213,110$140,222$126,987
    Computer Hardware Engineer$209,860$138,173$125,131
    Sales Manager$201,780$133,079$120,517
    Web and Digital Interface Designer$201,260$132,751$120,220
    Electronics Engineers, Except Computer$194,370$128,356$116,240
    Electrical Engineer$187,060$123,681$112,007
    Computer Network Architect$186,110$123,074$111,457
    Data Scientist$185,080$122,415$110,860
    Computer Occupations, All Other$184,430$122,004$110,488
    Medical and Health Services Manager$171,210$114,369$103,574
    Engineers, All Other$169,650$113,468$102,758
    Mechanical Engineer$168,030$112,533$101,911

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in California cities

    Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Los Angeles, CA$55,850113.6$2,24560%$1,499$39,562
    San Francisco, CA$74,260115.6$2,62055%$2,161$49,629
    Riverside, CA$48,400106.4$1,77754%$1,514$37,097
    San Diego, CA$58,690111.9$2,45963%$1,458$42,010
    San Jose, CA$84,050110.4$2,95756%$2,316$57,306
    Sacramento, CA$59,750106.7$1,81246%$2,169$44,790
    Fresno, CA$46,910102.2$1,31541%$1,885$37,586
    Bakersfield, CA$47,470100.9$1,14035%$2,094$38,467
    Oxnard, CA$52,510110.5$2,25064%$1,291$38,440
    Stockton, CA$48,990105.1$1,39542%$1,931$37,985
    Santa Rosa, CA$56,850107.8$2,15557%$1,650$42,362
    Santa Maria, CA$51,690108.8$2,74679%$745$38,503
    Modesto, CA$50,610104.1$1,35640%$2,069$39,479
    Salinas, CA$47,380109.0$2,23269%$996$35,529
    Visalia, CA$45,13099.8$1,12336%$1,965$37,126

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    San Jose, CA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    San Jose, CA110.4$2,957$84,0501,134,970
    Las Vegas, NV100.2$1,478$46,6701,136,960
    San Antonio, TX94.7$1,171$47,0101,126,880
    Pittsburgh, PA94.7$1,058$49,6501,114,490
    Columbus, OH95.5$1,179$51,3401,105,580
    Indianapolis, IN95.7$1,242$49,3401,105,170
    Cincinnati, OH95.4$1,043$50,1701,101,030

    Frequently asked questions

    Is San Jose, CA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area are 110.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 211.9%. It is the #10 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in San Jose, CA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $66,254 in San Jose, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $84,050.

    Can you afford San Jose, CA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $84,050 median wage takes home about $5,273 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,957 would take 56% of that.

    How much is rent in San Jose, CA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for San Jose, CA are $2,607 for a studio, $2,957 for one bedroom, $3,464 for two bedrooms and $4,580 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in San Jose, CA

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Architecture and Engineering Occupations

    Community and Social Service Occupations

    Legal Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Personal Care and Service Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in California

    California paycheck calculator →