Cost of Living in Bakersfield, CA
Bakersfield-Delano, CA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Bakersfield, CA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Bakersfield, CA?
With a price level of 100.9 (U.S. average = 100), Bakersfield, CA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods run 5% above average; utilities run 58% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Bakersfield, CA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.9 | +0.9% |
| Housing | 90.3 | −9.7% |
| Goods | 105.2 | +5.2% |
| Utilities | 158.3 | +58.3% |
| Other services | 100.3 | +0.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Bakersfield, CA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,132 | $45,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,140 | $45,600/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,483 | $59,320/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,062 | $82,480/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,488 | $99,520/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Bakersfield, CA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Bakersfield, CA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,400 | $33,511 |
| $60,000 | $60,500 | $48,326 |
| $80,000 | $80,700 | $61,278 |
| $100,000 | $100,900 | $73,347 |
| $150,000 | $151,300 | $102,871 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, California 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Bakersfield, CA's median wage of $47,470 takes home about $3,234 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,140, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,094 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Bakersfield, CA
- Federal income tax$3,516
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,943
- Medicare (1.45%)$688
- California income tax$898
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$617
- Take-home pay$38,807
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Bakersfield, CA
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in California cities
Half of California’s 18,213,700 workers earn less than $58,240 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $41,600–$97,880 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: San Jose, CA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Salinas, CA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $55,850 | 113.6 | $2,245 | 60% | $1,499 | $39,562 |
| San Francisco, CA | $74,260 | 115.6 | $2,620 | 55% | $2,161 | $49,629 |
| Riverside, CA | $48,400 | 106.4 | $1,777 | 54% | $1,514 | $37,097 |
| San Diego, CA | $58,690 | 111.9 | $2,459 | 63% | $1,458 | $42,010 |
| San Jose, CA | $84,050 | 110.4 | $2,957 | 56% | $2,316 | $57,306 |
| Sacramento, CA | $59,750 | 106.7 | $1,812 | 46% | $2,169 | $44,790 |
| Fresno, CA | $46,910 | 102.2 | $1,315 | 41% | $1,885 | $37,586 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $47,470 | 100.9 | $1,140 | 35% | $2,094 | $38,467 |
| Oxnard, CA | $52,510 | 110.5 | $2,250 | 64% | $1,291 | $38,440 |
| Stockton, CA | $48,990 | 105.1 | $1,395 | 42% | $1,931 | $37,985 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $56,850 | 107.8 | $2,155 | 57% | $1,650 | $42,362 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $51,690 | 108.8 | $2,746 | 79% | $745 | $38,503 |
| Modesto, CA | $50,610 | 104.1 | $1,356 | 40% | $2,069 | $39,479 |
| Salinas, CA | $47,380 | 109.0 | $2,232 | 69% | $996 | $35,529 |
| Visalia, CA | $45,130 | 99.8 | $1,123 | 36% | $1,965 | $37,126 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Bakersfield, CA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield, CA | 100.9 | $1,140 | $47,470 | 338,230 |
| El Paso, TX | 89.9 | $1,012 | $39,510 | 339,120 |
| North Port, FL | 102.4 | $1,686 | $47,440 | 339,940 |
| Harrisburg, PA | 98.7 | $1,212 | $49,610 | 335,010 |
| Durham, NC | 97.6 | $1,456 | $60,720 | 344,020 |
| Worcester, MA | 102.5 | $1,558 | $57,830 | 349,880 |
| Akron, OH | 93.4 | $985 | $48,840 | 319,560 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Bakersfield, CA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area are 100.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 90.3%. It is the #71 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Bakersfield, CA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,532 in Bakersfield, CA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,470.
Can you afford Bakersfield, CA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,470 median wage takes home about $3,234 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,140 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Bakersfield, CA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Bakersfield, CA are $1,132 for a studio, $1,140 for one bedroom, $1,483 for two bedrooms and $2,062 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Bakersfield, CA
Management Occupations
- General and Operations Manager — $104,460
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $99,150
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $79,900
- Substitute Teachers, Short-Term — $66,480
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $38,930
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $128,810
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Medical Assistant — $46,560
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $34,320
Protective Service Occupations
- Correctional Officer and Jailer — $107,220
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $45,580
- Cooks, Fast Food — $41,480
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $39,470
- Waiter and Waitress — $34,320
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,320
- Cashier — $35,220
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $71,830
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $53,170
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $50,960
- Office Clerks, General — $45,440
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $50,800
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $57,690
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $46,890
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $44,980
- Stocker and Order Filler — $39,070
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,260