Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Worcester, MA

Worcester, MA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
102.5
U.S. average = 100 · #51 of 387
Median wage
$57,830
all jobs · $3,831/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,558
HUD fair market rent
▲4.6%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Worcester, MA rose from $55,300 (May 2024) to $57,830 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.2%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Worcester, MA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Worcester, MA?

    With a price level of 102.5 (U.S. average = 100), Worcester, MA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs run 13% above average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 55% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.

    Prices in Worcester, MA vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items102.5+2.5%
    Housing113.0+13.0%
    Goods97.0−3.0%
    Utilities155.2+55.2%
    Other services101.2+1.2%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Worcester, MA

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,493$59,720/yr
    1 bedroom$1,558$62,320/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,997$79,880/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,534$101,360/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,846$113,840/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Worcester, MA

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Worcester, MATake-home here
    $40,000$41,000$33,294
    $60,000$61,500$48,740
    $80,000$82,000$62,637
    $100,000$102,500$76,034
    $150,000$153,800$108,918

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Worcester, MA's median wage of $57,830 takes home about $3,831 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,558, which is 41% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,273 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Worcester, MA

    Paycheck in Worcester, MA
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $45,975
    per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
    $3,831Monthly
    $1,916Twice a month
    $1,768Every 2 weeks
    $22.10Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,760
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,585
    • Medicare (1.45%)$839
    • Massachusetts income tax$2,672
    • Take-home pay$45,975

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Worcester, MA

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    General and Operations Manager$111,900$82,177$80,154
    Registered Nurse$100,240$74,557$72,722
    Accountant and Auditor$94,070$70,525$68,789
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$87,050$65,937$64,315
    Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education$82,810$63,166$61,612
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$80,400$61,591$60,076
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$73,130$56,840$55,442
    Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver$61,610$48,823$47,622
    Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors$57,950$46,065$44,932
    Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks$56,350$44,860$43,756
    Maintenance and Repair Workers, General$55,160$43,963$42,881
    Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive$52,450$41,921$40,889
    Customer Service Representative$47,540$38,221$37,281
    Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant$47,290$38,033$37,097
    Office Clerks, General$46,940$37,769$36,840
    Light Truck Driver$46,750$37,626$36,700
    Nursing Assistant$45,710$36,842$35,936
    Cooks, Restaurant$44,250$35,742$34,863
    Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand$44,080$35,614$34,738
    Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$41,030$33,316$32,496

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Massachusetts cities

    Half of Massachusetts’s 3,637,650 workers earn less than $63,590 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $44,730–$102,580 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Providence, RI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Boston, MA$66,620108.3$2,27652%$2,106$48,571
    Providence, RI$53,680101.8$1,42340%$2,148$42,101
    Worcester, MA$57,830102.5$1,55841%$2,273$44,844
    Springfield, MA$51,93096.1$1,38240%$2,079$43,232
    Barnstable Town, MA$56,36098.4$1,84649%$1,893$45,620
    Amherst Town, MA$57,030100.2$1,58042%$2,201$45,262
    Pittsfield, MA$51,86095.1$1,28137%$2,175$43,611

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Worcester, MA vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Worcester, MA102.5$1,558$57,830349,880
    Durham, NC97.6$1,456$60,720344,020
    Little Rock, AR89.4$984$45,790358,210
    North Port, FL102.4$1,686$47,440339,940
    El Paso, TX89.9$1,012$39,510339,120
    Bakersfield, CA100.9$1,140$47,470338,230
    Harrisburg, PA98.7$1,212$49,610335,010

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Worcester, MA expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Worcester, MA metro area are 102.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 113.0%. It is the #51 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Worcester, MA?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $61,514 in Worcester, MA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $57,830.

    Can you afford Worcester, MA on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $57,830 median wage takes home about $3,831 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,558 would take 41% of that.

    How much is rent in Worcester, MA?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Worcester, MA are $1,493 for a studio, $1,558 for one bedroom, $1,997 for two bedrooms and $2,534 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Worcester, MA

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Community and Social Service Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Massachusetts

    Massachusetts paycheck calculator →