Cost of Living in Amherst Town, MA
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Amherst Town, MA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Amherst Town, MA?
With a price level of 100.2 (U.S. average = 100), Amherst Town, MA is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 2% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 56% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Amherst Town, MA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 100.2 | +0.2% |
| Housing | 97.5 | −2.5% |
| Goods | 97.0 | −3.0% |
| Utilities | 155.7 | +55.7% |
| Other services | 101.2 | +1.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Amherst Town, MA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,382 | $55,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,580 | $63,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,004 | $80,160/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,504 | $100,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,702 | $108,080/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Amherst Town, MA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Amherst Town, MA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $40,100 | $32,615 |
| $60,000 | $60,100 | $47,685 |
| $80,000 | $80,200 | $61,461 |
| $100,000 | $100,200 | $74,531 |
| $150,000 | $150,400 | $106,764 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Amherst Town, MA's median wage of $57,030 takes home about $3,781 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,580, which is 42% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $2,201 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Amherst Town, MA
- Federal income tax$4,664
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,536
- Medicare (1.45%)$827
- Massachusetts income tax$2,632
- Take-home pay$45,372
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Amherst Town, MA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $41,700 | $33,821 | $33,739 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Massachusetts cities
Half of Massachusetts’s 3,637,650 workers earn less than $63,590 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $44,730–$102,580 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Providence, RI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $66,620 | 108.3 | $2,276 | 52% | $2,106 | $48,571 |
| Providence, RI | $53,680 | 101.8 | $1,423 | 40% | $2,148 | $42,101 |
| Worcester, MA | $57,830 | 102.5 | $1,558 | 41% | $2,273 | $44,844 |
| Springfield, MA | $51,930 | 96.1 | $1,382 | 40% | $2,079 | $43,232 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $56,360 | 98.4 | $1,846 | 49% | $1,893 | $45,620 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $57,030 | 100.2 | $1,580 | 42% | $2,201 | $45,262 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $51,860 | 95.1 | $1,281 | 37% | $2,175 | $43,611 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Amherst Town, MA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Town, MA | 100.2 | $1,580 | $57,030 | 65,670 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | 94.9 | $1,057 | $46,110 | 65,460 |
| El Centro, CA | 95.2 | $1,038 | $45,140 | 65,430 |
| Dalton, GA | 89.8 | $879 | $42,210 | 65,300 |
| Terre Haute, IN | 87.8 | $854 | $44,870 | 65,120 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | 100.3 | $1,727 | $47,500 | 66,610 |
| Logan, UT | 95.9 | $946 | $46,360 | 66,800 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Amherst Town, MA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro area are 100.2% of the U.S. average, with housing at 97.5%. It is the #84 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Amherst Town, MA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $60,146 in Amherst Town, MA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $57,030.
Can you afford Amherst Town, MA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $57,030 median wage takes home about $3,781 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,580 would take 42% of that.
How much is rent in Amherst Town, MA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Amherst Town, MA are $1,382 for a studio, $1,580 for one bedroom, $2,004 for two bedrooms and $2,504 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Amherst Town, MA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $41,700