Cost of Living in Pittsfield, MA
Pittsfield, MA — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Pittsfield, MA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Pittsfield, MA?
With a price level of 95.1 (U.S. average = 100), Pittsfield, MA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 27% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities run 54% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Pittsfield, MA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.1 | −4.9% |
| Housing | 73.5 | −26.5% |
| Goods | 97.0 | −3.0% |
| Utilities | 153.7 | +53.7% |
| Other services | 101.2 | +1.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Pittsfield, MA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,247 | $49,880/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,281 | $51,240/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,657 | $66,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,145 | $85,800/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,685 | $107,400/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Pittsfield, MA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Pittsfield, MA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,000 | $31,033 |
| $60,000 | $57,100 | $45,425 |
| $80,000 | $76,100 | $58,781 |
| $100,000 | $95,100 | $71,198 |
| $150,000 | $142,700 | $101,886 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Pittsfield, MA's median wage of $51,860 takes home about $3,456 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,281, which is 37% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,175 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Pittsfield, MA
- Federal income tax$4,043
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,215
- Medicare (1.45%)$752
- Massachusetts income tax$2,373
- Take-home pay$41,477
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
Highest-paying jobs in Pittsfield, MA
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $40,160 | $32,661 | $34,341 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Massachusetts cities
Half of Massachusetts’s 3,637,650 workers earn less than $63,590 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $44,730–$102,580 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boston, MA stretches a paycheck furthest, while Providence, RI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston, MA | $66,620 | 108.3 | $2,276 | 52% | $2,106 | $48,571 |
| Providence, RI | $53,680 | 101.8 | $1,423 | 40% | $2,148 | $42,101 |
| Worcester, MA | $57,830 | 102.5 | $1,558 | 41% | $2,273 | $44,844 |
| Springfield, MA | $51,930 | 96.1 | $1,382 | 40% | $2,079 | $43,232 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | $56,360 | 98.4 | $1,846 | 49% | $1,893 | $45,620 |
| Amherst Town, MA | $57,030 | 100.2 | $1,580 | 42% | $2,201 | $45,262 |
| Pittsfield, MA | $51,860 | 95.1 | $1,281 | 37% | $2,175 | $43,611 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Pittsfield, MA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield, MA | 95.1 | $1,281 | $51,860 | 56,810 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | 94.1 | $1,060 | $44,230 | 56,490 |
| Mankato, MN | 91.0 | $977 | $49,530 | 56,180 |
| Florence, AL | 84.8 | $775 | $39,740 | 56,100 |
| Punta Gorda, FL | 100.5 | $1,167 | $45,500 | 57,530 |
| Texarkana, TX | 84.0 | $852 | $43,200 | 57,580 |
| Sebastian, FL | 98.3 | $1,222 | $45,480 | 57,620 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Pittsfield, MA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Pittsfield, MA metro area are 95.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 73.5%. It is the #165 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Pittsfield, MA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,064 in Pittsfield, MA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,860.
Can you afford Pittsfield, MA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $51,860 median wage takes home about $3,456 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,281 would take 37% of that.
How much is rent in Pittsfield, MA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Pittsfield, MA are $1,247 for a studio, $1,281 for one bedroom, $1,657 for two bedrooms and $2,145 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Pittsfield, MA
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $40,160