Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Mankato, MN

Mankato, MN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
91.0
U.S. average = 100 · #269 of 387
Median wage
$49,530
all jobs · $3,344/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$977
HUD fair market rent
▲3.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Mankato, MN rose from $48,060 (May 2024) to $49,530 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.7%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Mankato, MN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Mankato, MN?

    With a price level of 91.0 (U.S. average = 100), Mankato, MN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 20% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 8% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Mankato, MN vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items91.0−9.0%
    Housing79.9−20.1%
    Goods95.4−4.6%
    Utilities87.0−13.0%
    Other services92.2−7.8%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Mankato, MN

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$971$38,840/yr
    1 bedroom$977$39,080/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,171$46,840/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,629$65,160/yr
    4 bedrooms$1,916$76,640/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Mankato, MN

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Mankato, MNTake-home here
    $40,000$36,400$30,299
    $60,000$54,600$43,862
    $80,000$72,800$56,618
    $100,000$91,000$68,184
    $150,000$136,400$96,621

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Minnesota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Mankato, MN's median wage of $49,530 takes home about $3,344 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $977, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,367 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Mankato, MN

    Paycheck in Mankato, MN
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $40,133
    per year · effective tax rate 19.0%
    $3,344Monthly
    $1,672Twice a month
    $1,544Every 2 weeks
    $19.29Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,764
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,071
    • Medicare (1.45%)$718
    • Minnesota income tax$1,845
    • Take-home pay$40,133

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Mankato, MN

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Home Health and Personal Care Aide$37,560$31,169$34,268

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Minnesota cities

    Half of Minnesota’s 2,949,820 workers earn less than $56,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,680–$82,520 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Rochester, MN stretches a paycheck furthest, while La Crosse, WI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Minneapolis, MN$59,320104.8$1,39635%$2,548$45,156
    Sioux Falls, SD$47,97090.6$97830%$2,270$43,005
    Fargo, ND$51,05090.9$91727%$2,521$45,395
    Duluth, MN$50,00088.8$97829%$2,395$45,600
    Rochester, MN$60,62090.8$1,12428%$2,900$53,170
    St. Cloud, MN$50,84087.6$91927%$2,506$46,896
    La Crosse, WI$48,26091.8$86627%$2,400$42,709
    Mankato, MN$49,53091.0$97729%$2,367$44,124
    Grand Forks, ND$49,76086.7$86826%$2,490$46,504

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Mankato, MN vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Mankato, MN91.0$977$49,53056,180
    Florence, AL84.8$775$39,74056,100
    Jackson, MI91.8$946$47,76055,930
    Ames, IA88.8$975$50,22055,890
    Lake Havasu City, AZ94.1$1,060$44,23056,490
    Pittsfield, MA95.1$1,281$51,86056,810
    Wichita Falls, TX89.5$925$43,21055,550

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Mankato, MN expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Mankato, MN metro area are 91.0% of the U.S. average, with housing at 79.9%. It is the #269 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Mankato, MN?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,573 in Mankato, MN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $49,530.

    Can you afford Mankato, MN on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $49,530 median wage takes home about $3,344 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $977 would take 29% of that.

    How much is rent in Mankato, MN?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Mankato, MN are $971 for a studio, $977 for one bedroom, $1,171 for two bedrooms and $1,629 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Mankato, MN

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Other cities in Minnesota

    Minnesota paycheck calculator →