Cost of Living in Rochester, MN
Rochester, MN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Rochester, MN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Rochester, MN?
With a price level of 90.8 (U.S. average = 100), Rochester, MN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 21% below average; everyday goods are 5% below average; utilities are 13% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining are 8% below average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Rochester, MN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 90.8 | −9.2% |
| Housing | 78.6 | −21.4% |
| Goods | 95.4 | −4.6% |
| Utilities | 87.4 | −12.6% |
| Other services | 92.2 | −7.8% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Rochester, MN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,057 | $42,280/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,124 | $44,960/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,332 | $53,280/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,843 | $73,720/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,203 | $88,120/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Rochester, MN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Rochester, MN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,300 | $30,224 |
| $60,000 | $54,500 | $43,788 |
| $80,000 | $72,700 | $56,554 |
| $100,000 | $90,800 | $68,057 |
| $150,000 | $136,200 | $96,500 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Minnesota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Rochester, MN's median wage of $60,620 takes home about $4,024 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,124, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,900 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Rochester, MN
- Federal income tax$5,094
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,758
- Medicare (1.45%)$879
- Minnesota income tax$2,599
- Take-home pay$48,289
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Highest-paying jobs in Rochester, MN
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | $101,660 | $74,958 | $82,534 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aide | $39,270 | $32,451 | $35,731 |
| Retail Salesperson | $36,000 | $29,999 | $33,030 |
| Cashier | $34,960 | $29,219 | $32,172 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $31,190 | $26,391 | $29,058 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Minnesota cities
Half of Minnesota’s 2,949,820 workers earn less than $56,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,680–$82,520 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Rochester, MN stretches a paycheck furthest, while La Crosse, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,548 | $45,156 |
| Sioux Falls, SD | $47,970 | 90.6 | $978 | 30% | $2,270 | $43,005 |
| Fargo, ND | $51,050 | 90.9 | $917 | 27% | $2,521 | $45,395 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,395 | $45,600 |
| Rochester, MN | $60,620 | 90.8 | $1,124 | 28% | $2,900 | $53,170 |
| St. Cloud, MN | $50,840 | 87.6 | $919 | 27% | $2,506 | $46,896 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 27% | $2,400 | $42,709 |
| Mankato, MN | $49,530 | 91.0 | $977 | 29% | $2,367 | $44,124 |
| Grand Forks, ND | $49,760 | 86.7 | $868 | 26% | $2,490 | $46,504 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Rochester, MN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester, MN | 90.8 | $1,124 | $60,620 | 122,980 |
| Midland, TX | 95.8 | $1,449 | $54,480 | 122,180 |
| Amarillo, TX | 91.8 | $903 | $44,580 | 123,930 |
| San Luis Obispo, CA | 108.6 | $1,914 | $50,770 | 122,020 |
| Kalamazoo, MI | 94.8 | $998 | $48,510 | 121,790 |
| Appleton, WI | 92.4 | $960 | $49,910 | 124,230 |
| Ocala, FL | 95.2 | $1,172 | $43,990 | 120,980 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Rochester, MN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Rochester, MN metro area are 90.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 78.6%. It is the #275 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Rochester, MN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,493 in Rochester, MN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $60,620.
Can you afford Rochester, MN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $60,620 median wage takes home about $4,024 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,124 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Rochester, MN are $1,057 for a studio, $1,124 for one bedroom, $1,332 for two bedrooms and $1,843 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Rochester, MN
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Registered Nurse — $101,660
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $39,270
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $31,190
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $36,000
- Cashier — $34,960