Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Minneapolis, MN

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
104.8
U.S. average = 100 · #31 of 387
Median wage
$59,320
all jobs · $3,944/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,396
HUD fair market rent
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $57,640 (May 2024) to $59,320 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.5%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Minneapolis, MN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Minneapolis, MN?

    With a price level of 104.8 (U.S. average = 100), Minneapolis, MN is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 12% above average; everyday goods run 3% above average; utilities are 7% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining run 4% above average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Minneapolis, MN vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items104.8+4.8%
    Housing111.8+11.8%
    Goods103.1+3.1%
    Utilities93.5−6.5%
    Other services104.4+4.4%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Minneapolis, MN

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,236$49,440/yr
    1 bedroom$1,396$55,840/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,700$68,000/yr
    3 bedrooms$2,249$89,960/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,520$100,800/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Minneapolis, MN

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Minneapolis, MNTake-home here
    $40,000$41,900$34,424
    $60,000$62,900$49,966
    $80,000$83,900$63,672
    $100,000$104,800$76,954
    $150,000$157,200$109,205

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Minnesota 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Minneapolis, MN's median wage of $59,320 takes home about $3,944 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,396, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,548 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN

    Paycheck in Minneapolis, MN
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $47,333
    per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
    $3,944Monthly
    $1,972Twice a month
    $1,821Every 2 weeks
    $22.76Hourly
    • Federal income tax$4,938
    • Social Security (6.2%)$3,678
    • Medicare (1.45%)$860
    • Minnesota income tax$2,510
    • Take-home pay$47,333

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

    Highest-paying jobs in Minneapolis, MN

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Physicians, All Other$239,200+$234,398$223,616
    Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers$211,470$143,607$137,001
    Chief Executive$209,980$142,627$136,066
    Computer and Information Systems Manager$178,080$121,837$116,233
    Architectural and Engineering Manager$174,510$119,678$114,172
    Marketing Manager$173,040$118,788$113,324
    Financial Manager$165,620$114,299$109,041
    Pharmacist$160,990$111,498$106,369
    Lawyer$159,620$110,669$105,578
    Human Resources Manager$159,390$110,530$105,445
    Sales Manager$158,100$109,750$104,701
    Managers, All Other$153,860$107,184$102,254
    Administrative Services Manager$144,520$101,534$96,863
    Nurse Practitioner$133,370$94,788$90,427
    Software Developer$130,920$93,306$89,013
    Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary$130,650$93,142$88,858
    Data Scientist$129,780$92,616$88,355
    Industrial Production Manager$127,640$91,321$87,120
    Construction Manager$126,920$90,886$86,705
    Medical and Health Services Manager$126,880$90,861$86,682

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Minnesota cities

    Half of Minnesota’s 2,949,820 workers earn less than $56,920 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $39,680–$82,520 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Rochester, MN stretches a paycheck furthest, while La Crosse, WI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Minneapolis, MN$59,320104.8$1,39635%$2,548$45,156
    Sioux Falls, SD$47,97090.6$97830%$2,270$43,005
    Fargo, ND$51,05090.9$91727%$2,521$45,395
    Duluth, MN$50,00088.8$97829%$2,395$45,600
    Rochester, MN$60,62090.8$1,12428%$2,900$53,170
    St. Cloud, MN$50,84087.6$91927%$2,506$46,896
    La Crosse, WI$48,26091.8$86627%$2,400$42,709
    Mankato, MN$49,53091.0$97729%$2,367$44,124
    Grand Forks, ND$49,76086.7$86826%$2,490$46,504

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Minneapolis, MN vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Minneapolis, MN104.8$1,396$59,3201,951,650
    Detroit, MI100.3$1,128$52,0801,904,530
    Seattle, WA111.1$2,022$72,6102,086,210
    Riverside, CA106.4$1,777$48,4001,716,760
    Denver, CO105.8$1,754$62,3201,609,350
    San Diego, CA111.9$2,459$58,6901,538,060
    San Francisco, CA115.6$2,620$74,2602,373,920

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Minneapolis, MN expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area are 104.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 111.8%. It is the #31 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Minneapolis, MN?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $62,893 in Minneapolis, MN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $59,320.

    Can you afford Minneapolis, MN on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $59,320 median wage takes home about $3,944 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,396 would take 35% of that.

    How much is rent in Minneapolis, MN?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Minneapolis, MN are $1,236 for a studio, $1,396 for one bedroom, $1,700 for two bedrooms and $2,249 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Minneapolis, MN

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Architecture and Engineering Occupations

    Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations

    Community and Social Service Occupations

    Legal Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Personal Care and Service Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Minnesota

    Minnesota paycheck calculator →