Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $61,460 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,907 take-home, or $4,076 a month.

Median salary
$61,460
$29.55 per hour
Typical range
$47,210 – $85,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
5,050
1.03× national concentration
▼1.7%
Pay trend: The median for production, planning, and expediting clerks in Minneapolis, MN fell from $62,520 (May 2024) to $61,460 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 4.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,907
per year · effective tax rate 20.4%
$4,076Monthly
$2,038Twice a month
$1,881Every 2 weeks
$23.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,195
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,811
  • Medicare (1.45%)$891
  • Minnesota income tax$2,656
  • Take-home pay$48,907

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,210$22.70$38,406$3,201
25th percentile$51,470$24.75$41,560$3,463
Median (50th)$61,460$29.55$48,907$4,076
75th percentile$76,320$36.69$58,855$4,905
90th percentile (top earners)$85,590$41.15$64,746$5,395

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,460 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production, planning, and expediting clerks's $48,907 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,657 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
42% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,680
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $81,850$66,411$59,759
2San Jose, CA $76,500$58,745$53,200
3Oklahoma City, OK $59,710$48,016$53,110
4Memphis, TN $57,030$48,004$52,077
5Cleveland, OH $59,210$48,909$52,074
6Columbus, OH $59,530$49,158$51,491
7Virginia Beach, VA $63,240$50,171$51,226
8San Francisco, CA $76,900$58,990$51,023
21Minneapolis, MN$61,460$48,907$46,657

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: production, planning, and expediting clerks

Coordinate and expedite the flow of work and materials within or between departments of an establishment according to production schedule. Duties include reviewing and distributing production, work, and shipment schedules; conferring with department supervisors to determine progress of work and completion dates; and compiling reports on progress of work, inventory levels, costs, and production problems.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.3% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production, planning, and expediting clerks make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $61,460 a year, or about $29.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,470 and $76,320.

What is a production, planning, and expediting clerks’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $61,460 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $48,907 a year ($4,076 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,656 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a production, planning, and expediting clerks?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $59,650. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,657 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #21 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production, planning, and expediting clerks afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median production, planning, and expediting clerks’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →