Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks earn a median $59,650 a year nationally. Office and Administrative Support Occupations
What production, planning, and expediting clerks do
Coordinate and expedite the flow of work and materials within or between departments of an establishment according to production schedule. Duties include reviewing and distributing production, work, and shipment schedules; conferring with department supervisors to determine progress of work and completion dates; and compiling reports on progress of work, inventory levels, costs, and production problems.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -1.3% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 32,600
Employment of production, planning, and expediting clerks is projected to shrink 1.3% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 32,600 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,978
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,698
- Medicare (1.45%)$865
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$50,109
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $40,080 | $19.27 | $34,384 |
| 25th percentile | $47,820 | $22.99 | $40,603 |
| Median (50th) | $59,650 | $28.68 | $50,109 |
| 75th percentile | $75,000 | $36.06 | $61,593 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $86,000 | $41.35 | $69,331 |
Best cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $81,850 | $66,411 | $59,759 | 13,160 |
| 2 | San Jose, CA | $76,500 | $58,745 | $53,200 | 3,360 |
| 3 | Oklahoma City, OK | $59,710 | $48,016 | $53,110 | 2,500 |
| 4 | Memphis, TN | $57,030 | $48,004 | $52,077 | 2,430 |
| 5 | Cleveland, OH | $59,210 | $48,909 | $52,074 | 2,790 |
| 6 | Columbus, OH | $59,530 | $49,158 | $51,491 | 3,390 |
| 7 | Virginia Beach, VA | $63,240 | $50,171 | $51,226 | 2,920 |
| 8 | San Francisco, CA | $76,900 | $58,990 | $51,023 | 7,220 |
| 9 | Cincinnati, OH | $58,650 | $48,475 | $50,828 | 3,120 |
| 10 | Indianapolis, IN | $59,810 | $48,502 | $50,684 | 2,800 |
| 11 | Detroit, MI | $62,520 | $50,008 | $49,860 | 2,970 |
| 12 | San Antonio, TX | $56,040 | $47,208 | $49,842 | 2,840 |
| 13 | Denver, CO | $65,080 | $52,317 | $49,457 | 4,750 |
| 14 | Milwaukee, WI | $59,190 | $47,916 | $49,430 | 2,350 |
| 15 | Nashville, TN | $56,270 | $47,393 | $49,194 | 4,210 |
| 16 | Houston, TX | $57,600 | $48,462 | $49,135 | 8,830 |
| 17 | Philadelphia, PA | $61,710 | $49,869 | $48,628 | 3,810 |
| 18 | Charlotte, NC | $57,340 | $46,474 | $47,740 | 3,480 |
| 19 | Kansas City, MO | $53,360 | $43,484 | $46,988 | 2,570 |
| 20 | Phoenix, AZ | $59,110 | $48,406 | $46,852 | 7,370 |
| 21 | Minneapolis, MN | $61,460 | $48,907 | $46,657 | 5,050 |
| 22 | Atlanta, GA | $58,310 | $46,629 | $46,602 | 9,370 |
| 23 | San Diego, CA | $65,640 | $52,029 | $46,502 | 4,880 |
| 24 | Dallas, TX | $56,360 | $47,465 | $46,043 | 10,130 |
| 25 | Chicago, IL | $59,900 | $47,489 | $45,841 | 8,560 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Seattle, WA — $81,850
- San Francisco, CA — $76,900
- San Jose, CA — $76,500
- San Diego, CA — $65,640
- Denver, CO — $65,080
- Virginia Beach, VA — $63,240
- New York, NY — $63,130
- Detroit, MI — $62,520
- Los Angeles, CA — $61,810
- Philadelphia, PA — $61,710
- Boston, MA — $61,490
- Minneapolis, MN — $61,460
- Washington, DC — $60,990
- Chicago, IL — $59,900
- Indianapolis, IN — $59,810
Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $77,190 | +19.3% | $63,133 | $50,610 – $81,850 | — |
| District of Columbia | $72,660 | +14.0% | $56,670 | $47,980 – $96,730 | 430 |
| Wyoming | $69,710 | +4.7% | $57,871 | $43,800 – $104,720 | 110 |
| Rhode Island | $65,310 | +3.4% | $52,824 | $41,890 – $97,680 | 960 |
| Colorado | $63,980 | +1.2% | $51,481 | $46,720 – $91,530 | 7,800 |
| Hawaii | $63,780 | +1.4% | $50,110 | $43,100 – $112,610 | 1,040 |
| Connecticut | $63,240 | +3.0% | $51,073 | $46,630 – $100,840 | 4,090 |
| California | $63,000 | +2.7% | $50,152 | $44,070 – $95,400 | 56,080 |
| New Jersey | $62,710 | +3.7% | $50,651 | $42,440 – $87,660 | 9,410 |
| Delaware | $62,700 | +1.7% | $49,756 | $44,230 – $92,440 | 450 |
| Alaska | $62,590 | +2.8% | $52,471 | $38,580 – $81,290 | 380 |
| Virginia | $61,780 | +2.2% | $49,082 | $40,630 – $90,890 | 8,490 |
| Michigan | $61,670 | −2.0% | $49,362 | $43,770 – $89,730 | 7,560 |
| Utah | $61,650 | +16.1% | $49,908 | $41,770 – $89,770 | 4,550 |
| New Hampshire | $61,590 | +3.0% | $51,668 | $36,400 – $99,880 | 1,600 |
| Minnesota | $61,490 | −1.2% | $48,929 | $46,630 – $85,050 | 7,330 |
| New York | $60,920 | +1.9% | $48,437 | $42,580 – $89,990 | 35,160 |
| Oregon | $60,790 | +4.5% | $46,535 | $46,020 – $80,700 | 2,790 |
| Vermont | $60,560 | +6.6% | $49,245 | $44,710 – $82,510 | 430 |
| Iowa | $60,320 | +6.1% | $49,007 | $45,370 – $80,550 | 3,540 |
| Massachusetts | $60,280 | +2.6% | $47,821 | $41,320 – $81,380 | 5,650 |
| Maine | $60,200 | +6.5% | $47,669 | $35,200 – $92,100 | 1,240 |
| Louisiana | $60,120 | +0.3% | $49,069 | $38,680 – $98,180 | 1,970 |
| Idaho | $59,950 | +2.9% | $48,281 | $40,760 – $105,070 | 1,070 |
| Pennsylvania | $59,240 | +3.5% | $47,961 | $38,920 – $84,180 | 8,790 |
| Indiana | $58,980 | +2.1% | $47,860 | $40,700 – $80,740 | 9,100 |
| Maryland | $58,590 | +4.9% | $46,838 | $41,600 – $88,480 | 4,670 |
| Arizona | $58,580 | +4.1% | $47,993 | $41,330 – $83,440 | 9,780 |
| Wisconsin | $58,540 | +6.0% | $47,422 | $42,180 – $79,450 | 9,140 |
| North Dakota | $58,330 | +0.9% | $49,048 | $48,030 – $101,070 | 450 |
| Illinois | $57,880 | −4.7% | $45,966 | $39,880 – $87,960 | 11,900 |
| Ohio | $57,830 | +2.1% | $47,838 | $40,300 – $81,670 | 17,700 |
| South Carolina | $57,640 | +8.3% | $46,192 | $39,810 – $87,850 | 7,020 |
| Alabama | $57,240 | +0.5% | $45,575 | $39,640 – $82,920 | 2,680 |
| Kansas | $57,080 | +3.8% | $45,658 | $38,110 – $89,440 | 4,320 |
| Georgia | $56,850 | +6.7% | $45,531 | $40,830 – $81,410 | 16,370 |
| Oklahoma | $56,300 | +7.3% | $45,429 | $36,540 – $85,590 | 5,820 |
| West Virginia | $56,290 | +4.9% | $45,609 | $39,790 – $87,500 | 750 |
| Texas | $55,850 | +9.6% | $47,055 | $35,470 – $86,200 | 33,080 |
| Nevada | $55,790 | −9.2% | $47,007 | $39,720 – $91,020 | 2,190 |
| Nebraska | $55,710 | +0.9% | $45,288 | $39,630 – $78,220 | 1,690 |
| Kentucky | $55,690 | +2.1% | $45,095 | $38,620 – $78,880 | 6,480 |
| Missouri | $54,170 | +6.0% | $44,097 | $38,040 – $83,730 | 6,310 |
| Tennessee | $53,020 | +6.8% | $44,782 | $38,300 – $80,320 | 12,740 |
| North Carolina | $52,640 | +5.6% | $42,885 | $37,860 – $77,410 | 13,000 |
| Florida | $51,940 | +3.6% | $43,914 | $36,810 – $79,020 | 20,850 |
| Mississippi | $51,080 | +5.6% | $41,912 | $37,330 – $82,260 | 2,030 |
| Montana | $50,800 | +5.5% | $41,367 | $35,870 – $72,480 | 830 |
| South Dakota | $50,530 | +3.0% | $42,781 | $40,700 – $66,450 | 690 |
| Arkansas | $50,350 | −4.3% | $40,885 | $38,130 – $85,600 | 2,390 |
| New Mexico | $49,640 | +5.8% | $40,898 | $36,850 – $97,350 | 1,040 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postal Service Mail Carrier | $60,550 | No formal educational credential | -0.3% |
| Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators | $58,470 | No formal educational credential | -5.3% |
| Postal Service Clerk | $62,130 | No formal educational credential | -0.3% |
| Public Safety Telecommunicator | $53,040 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.7% |
| Cargo and Freight Agent | $52,260 | High school diploma or equivalent | +6.2% |
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance | $50,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.7% |
| Meter Readers, Utilities | $48,150 | High school diploma or equivalent | -10.5% |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping | $46,380 | High school diploma or equivalent | -4.8% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | $45,260 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.6% |
| Courier and Messenger | $39,200 | High school diploma or equivalent | +8.0% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a production, planning, and expediting clerks make?
The national median salary for production, planning, and expediting clerks is $59,650 a year ($28.68 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40,080 and the top 10% earn over $86,000. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays production, planning, and expediting clerks the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $77,190. After taxes and local prices, Seattle, WA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many production, planning, and expediting clerks are there in the U.S.?
About 390,160 people work as production, planning, and expediting clerks nationwide.
All 37 cities
- Atlanta, GA
- Austin, TX
- Baltimore, MD
- Boston, MA
- Charlotte, NC
- Chicago, IL
- Cincinnati, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Columbus, OH
- Dallas, TX
- Denver, CO
- Detroit, MI
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Kansas City, MO
- Los Angeles, CA
- Memphis, TN
- Miami, FL
- Milwaukee, WI
- Minneapolis, MN
- Nashville, TN
- New York, NY
- Oklahoma City, OK
- Orlando, FL
- Philadelphia, PA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Riverside, CA
- Rochester, NY
- San Antonio, TX
- San Diego, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- San Jose, CA
- Seattle, WA
- St. Louis, MO
- Tampa, FL
- Virginia Beach, VA
- Washington, DC