Public Safety Telecommunicator Salary
Public Safety Telecommunicators earn a median $53,040 a year nationally. Office and Administrative Support Occupations
What public safety telecommunicators do
Operate telephone, radio, or other communication systems to receive and communicate requests for emergency assistance at 9-1-1 public safety answering points and emergency operations centers. Take information from the public and other sources regarding crimes, threats, disturbances, acts of terrorism, fires, medical emergencies, and other public safety matters. May coordinate and provide information to law enforcement and emergency response personnel. May access sensitive databases and other information sources as needed. May provide additional instructions to callers based on knowledge of and certification in law enforcement, fire, or emergency medical procedures.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.7% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 9,000
Employment of public safety telecommunicators is projected to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 9,000 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Public Safety Telecommunicator take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,185
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,288
- Medicare (1.45%)$769
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$44,798
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,320 | $17.94 | $32,167 |
| 25th percentile | $45,210 | $21.74 | $38,506 |
| Median (50th) | $53,040 | $25.50 | $44,798 |
| 75th percentile | $64,260 | $30.89 | $53,813 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,830 | $38.38 | $64,990 |
Best cities for public safety telecommunicators (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $66,980 | $52,780 | $50,948 | 2,730 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $61,450 | $48,834 | $43,384 | 5,760 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Chicago, IL — $66,980
- New York, NY — $61,450
Public Safety Telecommunicator salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $80,120 | +2.4% | $60,931 | $49,350 – $108,650 | 8,520 |
| Washington | $78,850 | +2.0% | $64,301 | $56,920 – $96,130 | 1,980 |
| Oregon | $71,980 | +1.8% | $53,999 | $53,750 – $96,530 | 1,110 |
| Alaska | $66,660 | +5.2% | $55,725 | $47,340 – $103,020 | 390 |
| Minnesota | $66,550 | +2.5% | $52,646 | $54,400 – $84,960 | 1,460 |
| Colorado | $63,520 | +1.7% | $51,132 | $48,250 – $83,750 | 1,800 |
| Connecticut | $62,410 | −1.3% | $50,443 | $49,290 – $78,810 | 1,820 |
| Massachusetts | $61,720 | +4.1% | $48,906 | $48,470 – $79,470 | 2,790 |
| New York | $61,450 | +3.4% | $48,834 | $45,950 – $79,630 | 5,470 |
| Illinois | $61,260 | +2.3% | $48,515 | $38,920 – $94,970 | 4,350 |
| Nevada | $60,040 | +16.0% | $50,422 | $45,170 – $87,240 | 1,010 |
| Wisconsin | $60,000 | +10.4% | $48,531 | $46,430 – $74,970 | 1,820 |
| North Dakota | $59,940 | +13.6% | $50,342 | $47,790 – $63,180 | 270 |
| Vermont | $59,470 | +7.5% | $48,406 | $47,520 – $73,500 | 280 |
| New Jersey | $59,240 | +0.8% | $48,054 | $46,080 – $79,040 | 4,010 |
| District of Columbia | $59,080 | +4.2% | $47,257 | $44,480 – $67,540 | 60 |
| Maryland | $58,910 | +3.8% | $47,080 | $46,840 – $76,500 | 1,610 |
| Rhode Island | $58,310 | +6.9% | $47,462 | $47,880 – $68,730 | 370 |
| New Hampshire | $58,240 | +8.2% | $48,976 | $45,810 – $70,600 | 560 |
| Ohio | $58,100 | +2.3% | $48,048 | $38,490 – $69,980 | 4,550 |
| Maine | $57,250 | +8.8% | $45,498 | $44,800 – $74,280 | 730 |
| Hawaii | $57,020 | +4.1% | $45,192 | $44,350 – $65,380 | 170 |
| Iowa | $56,770 | +8.4% | $46,289 | $47,340 – $72,000 | 980 |
| Arizona | $56,600 | +4.3% | $46,452 | $46,950 – $77,890 | 1,790 |
| Utah | $54,120 | +4.6% | $44,196 | $47,070 – $75,890 | 880 |
| Michigan | $53,310 | +8.1% | $43,000 | $40,970 – $67,440 | 2,100 |
| Delaware | $53,140 | +1.3% | $42,606 | $47,150 – $82,610 | 260 |
| Idaho | $51,780 | +1.4% | $42,149 | $43,360 – $75,560 | 580 |
| Wyoming | $50,600 | +7.3% | $42,837 | $45,100 – $69,720 | 350 |
| Virginia | $50,490 | +4.2% | $40,660 | $37,840 – $73,770 | 3,050 |
| Nebraska | $50,270 | +3.3% | $41,164 | $39,670 – $65,320 | 750 |
| Florida | $50,170 | +2.7% | $42,492 | $37,060 – $77,820 | 6,090 |
| Texas | $50,040 | +3.4% | $42,387 | $37,950 – $64,190 | 7,730 |
| Pennsylvania | $49,890 | +1.1% | $40,735 | $39,350 – $64,370 | 3,620 |
| New Mexico | $49,060 | +1.0% | $40,457 | $38,240 – $62,000 | 640 |
| Indiana | $49,050 | +1.8% | $40,174 | $38,730 – $63,660 | 2,150 |
| South Dakota | $47,900 | +6.0% | $40,668 | $36,960 – $60,310 | 420 |
| Montana | $47,640 | −1.7% | $38,976 | $39,310 – $61,270 | 560 |
| Missouri | $46,990 | +7.2% | $38,665 | $35,810 – $62,100 | 2,750 |
| North Carolina | $46,550 | +4.9% | $38,234 | $38,080 – $59,770 | 3,730 |
| Tennessee | $46,390 | +1.4% | $39,454 | $33,840 – $66,180 | 1,840 |
| Kentucky | $45,670 | +14.2% | $37,395 | $29,770 – $59,060 | 1,350 |
| Kansas | $45,110 | +10.9% | $36,708 | $34,930 – $58,960 | 1,370 |
| South Carolina | $43,540 | +8.5% | $35,709 | $34,520 – $56,930 | 1,490 |
| Georgia | $42,790 | +5.7% | $34,964 | $31,820 – $59,760 | 3,480 |
| West Virginia | $40,490 | +4.8% | $33,598 | $30,060 – $52,940 | 880 |
| Oklahoma | $39,890 | +7.8% | $32,982 | $29,760 – $61,490 | 1,930 |
| Alabama | $38,960 | +1.1% | $31,801 | $29,850 – $56,420 | 2,230 |
| Louisiana | $38,550 | −0.7% | $32,385 | $29,150 – $59,730 | 1,470 |
| Arkansas | $38,240 | +3.0% | $31,627 | $31,010 – $47,860 | 1,460 |
| Mississippi | $34,510 | +3.7% | $29,260 | $27,080 – $48,760 | 1,430 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance | $50,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.7% |
| Cargo and Freight Agent | $52,260 | High school diploma or equivalent | +6.2% |
| Meter Readers, Utilities | $48,150 | High school diploma or equivalent | -10.5% |
| Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators | $58,470 | No formal educational credential | -5.3% |
| Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks | $59,650 | High school diploma or equivalent | -1.3% |
| Weighers, Measurers, Checkers, and Samplers, Recordkeeping | $46,380 | High school diploma or equivalent | -4.8% |
| Postal Service Mail Carrier | $60,550 | No formal educational credential | -0.3% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | $45,260 | High school diploma or equivalent | -7.6% |
| Postal Service Clerk | $62,130 | No formal educational credential | -0.3% |
| Courier and Messenger | $39,200 | High school diploma or equivalent | +8.0% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a public safety telecommunicator make?
The national median salary for public safety telecommunicators is $53,040 a year ($25.50 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,320 and the top 10% earn over $79,830. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays public safety telecommunicators the most?
California has the highest median pay at $80,120. After taxes and local prices, Chicago, IL offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many public safety telecommunicators are there in the U.S.?
About 102,500 people work as public safety telecommunicators nationwide.