Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in St. Louis, MO

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $51,260 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,896 take-home, or $3,491 a month.

Median salary
$51,260
$24.64 per hour
Typical range
$36,900 – $85,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
3,680
1.09× national concentration
▼10.0%
Pay trend: The median for production, planning, and expediting clerks in St. Louis, MO fell from $56,970 (May 2024) to $51,260 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 12.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,896
per year · effective tax rate 18.3%
$3,491Monthly
$1,746Twice a month
$1,611Every 2 weeks
$20.14Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,971
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,178
  • Medicare (1.45%)$743
  • Missouri income tax$1,472
  • Take-home pay$41,896

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $513 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $41,383 ($3,449 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,900$17.74$31,032$2,586
25th percentile$44,240$21.27$36,585$3,049
Median (50th)$51,260$24.64$41,896$3,491
75th percentile$68,480$32.92$54,724$4,560
90th percentile (top earners)$85,240$40.98$65,727$5,477

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,260 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production, planning, and expediting clerks's $41,896 take-home pay has the buying power of $44,060 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,502
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.09).

Best-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #30 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $81,850$66,411$59,759
2San Jose, CA $76,500$58,745$53,200
3Oklahoma City, OK $59,710$48,016$53,110
4Memphis, TN $57,030$48,004$52,077
5Cleveland, OH $59,210$48,909$52,074
6Columbus, OH $59,530$49,158$51,491
7Virginia Beach, VA $63,240$50,171$51,226
8San Francisco, CA $76,900$58,990$51,023
30St. Louis, MO$51,260$41,896$44,060

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: production, planning, and expediting clerks

Coordinate and expedite the flow of work and materials within or between departments of an establishment according to production schedule. Duties include reviewing and distributing production, work, and shipment schedules; conferring with department supervisors to determine progress of work and completion dates; and compiling reports on progress of work, inventory levels, costs, and production problems.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.3% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production, planning, and expediting clerks make in St. Louis, MO?

The median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $51,260 a year, or about $24.64 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,240 and $68,480.

What is a production, planning, and expediting clerks’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $51,260 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $41,896 a year ($3,491 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,472 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a production, planning, and expediting clerks?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $59,650. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $44,060 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #30 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production, planning, and expediting clerks afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median production, planning, and expediting clerks’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →