Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $61,710 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,869 take-home, or $4,156 a month.

Median salary
$61,710
$29.67 per hour
Typical range
$42,340 – $86,120
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
3,810
0.52× national concentration
▲4.2%
Pay trend: The median for production, planning, and expediting clerks in Philadelphia, PA rose from $59,250 (May 2024) to $61,710 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,869
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$4,156Monthly
$2,078Twice a month
$1,918Every 2 weeks
$23.98Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,225
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,826
  • Medicare (1.45%)$895
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,894
  • Take-home pay$49,869

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $2,308 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $47,562 ($3,963 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,340$20.36$34,900$2,908
25th percentile$48,900$23.51$39,970$3,331
Median (50th)$61,710$29.67$49,869$4,156
75th percentile$75,030$36.07$59,310$4,943
90th percentile (top earners)$86,120$41.40$66,772$5,564

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,710 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production, planning, and expediting clerks's $49,869 take-home pay has the buying power of $48,628 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,636
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for production, planning, and expediting clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #17 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $81,850$66,411$59,759
2San Jose, CA $76,500$58,745$53,200
3Oklahoma City, OK $59,710$48,016$53,110
4Memphis, TN $57,030$48,004$52,077
5Cleveland, OH $59,210$48,909$52,074
6Columbus, OH $59,530$49,158$51,491
7Virginia Beach, VA $63,240$50,171$51,226
8San Francisco, CA $76,900$58,990$51,023
17Philadelphia, PA$61,710$49,869$48,628

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: production, planning, and expediting clerks

Coordinate and expedite the flow of work and materials within or between departments of an establishment according to production schedule. Duties include reviewing and distributing production, work, and shipment schedules; conferring with department supervisors to determine progress of work and completion dates; and compiling reports on progress of work, inventory levels, costs, and production problems.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.3% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a production, planning, and expediting clerks make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median production, planning, and expediting clerks salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $61,710 a year, or about $29.67 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,900 and $75,030.

What is a production, planning, and expediting clerks’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $61,710 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $49,869 a year ($4,156 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,894 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a production, planning, and expediting clerks?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $59,650. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $48,628 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #17 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a production, planning, and expediting clerks afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median production, planning, and expediting clerks’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →