Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $54,080 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,479 take-home, or $3,623 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,310
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,353
- Medicare (1.45%)$784
- Minnesota income tax$2,154
- Take-home pay$43,479
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,380 | $18.93 | $32,534 | $2,711 |
| 25th percentile | $46,960 | $22.58 | $38,219 | $3,185 |
| Median (50th) | $54,080 | $26.00 | $43,479 | $3,623 |
| 75th percentile | $61,810 | $29.72 | $49,165 | $4,097 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,390 | $33.84 | $55,086 | $4,591 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $54,080 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive's $43,479 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,479 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.90).
Best-paying cities for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 111 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Haven, CT | $63,800 | $51,497 | $49,252 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $60,230 | $50,575 | $45,508 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $62,940 | $50,108 | $45,378 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $55,940 | $45,535 | $44,319 |
| 5 | Bridgeport, CT | $57,440 | $46,673 | $43,675 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $59,330 | $47,105 | $43,509 |
| 7 | Madison, WI | $51,410 | $42,007 | $43,178 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $49,000 | $41,552 | $43,131 |
| 29 | Minneapolis, MN | $54,080 | $43,479 | $41,479 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 111 metros →
About the job: secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive
Perform routine administrative functions such as drafting correspondence, scheduling appointments, organizing and maintaining paper and electronic files, or providing information to callers.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.0% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $54,080 a year, or about $26.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,960 and $61,810.
What is a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $54,080 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $43,479 a year ($3,623 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,154 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $47,540. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,479 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #29 of 111 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $80,030
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $78,410
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $61,480
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $61,460
- Insurance Claim and Policy Processing Clerk — $58,260
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $57,790
- Billing and Posting Clerk — $57,330
- Court, Municipal, and License Clerks — $57,180
- Human Resources Assistants, Except Payroll and Timekeeping — $56,670
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $51,870
- Customer Service Representative — $49,480
- Office Clerks, General — $48,790