Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Computer and Information Systems Manager Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Computer and Information Systems Managers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $178,080 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $121,837 take-home, or $10,153 a month.

Median salary
$178,080
$85.62 per hour
Typical range
$122,210 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
8,780
1.04× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for computer and information systems managers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $173,630 (May 2024) to $178,080 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer and information systems manager salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer and Information Systems Manager in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$121,837
per year · effective tax rate 31.6%
$10,153Monthly
$5,077Twice a month
$4,686Every 2 weeks
$58.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$31,473
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,041
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,582
  • Minnesota income tax$11,146
  • Take-home pay$121,837

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Computer and Information Systems Manager pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$122,210$58.75$88,010$7,334
25th percentile$158,660$76.28$110,088$9,174
Median (50th)$178,080$85.62$121,837$10,153
75th percentile$218,160$104.88$147,987$12,332
90th percentile (top earners)$286,300+$137.64$185,595$15,466

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $178,080 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer and information systems manager's $121,837 take-home pay has the buying power of $116,233 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,757
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Computer and Information Systems Manager jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for computer and information systems managers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #38 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $239,200+$183,265$165,967
2Seattle, WA $214,680$159,739$143,737
3Boston, MA $214,960$149,417$138,009
4Denver, CO $203,340$143,148$135,324
5Austin, TX $176,990$132,239$134,847
6New York, NY $215,300$148,533$131,955
7Bridgeport, CT $201,440$140,051$131,056
8San Francisco, CA $232,890$151,493$131,034
38Minneapolis, MN$178,080$121,837$116,233

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

About the job: computer and information systems managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate activities in such fields as electronic data processing, information systems, systems analysis, and computer programming.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+15.8% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer and information systems manager make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median computer and information systems manager salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $178,080 a year, or about $85.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $158,660 and $218,160.

What is a computer and information systems manager’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $178,080 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $121,837 a year ($10,153 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $11,146 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a computer and information systems manager?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $175,140. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $116,233 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #38 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer and information systems manager afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median computer and information systems manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →