Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Chief Executive Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Chief Executives in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $209,980 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $142,627 take-home, or $11,886 a month.

Median salary
$209,980
$100.95 per hour
Typical range
$102,310 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,500
1.75× national concentration
▼0.0%
Pay trend: The median for chief executives in Minneapolis, MN fell from $210,000 (May 2024) to $209,980 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median chief executive salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Chief Executive in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$142,627
per year · effective tax rate 32.1%
$11,886Monthly
$5,943Twice a month
$5,486Every 2 weeks
$68.57Hourly
  • Federal income tax$39,129
  • Social Security (6.2%)$11,439
  • Medicare (1.45%)$3,135
  • Minnesota income tax$13,650
  • Take-home pay$142,627

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 7.85% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Chief Executive pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$102,310$49.19$75,371$6,281
25th percentile$152,260$73.20$106,216$8,851
Median (50th)$209,980$100.95$142,627$11,886
75th percentile$346,190+$166.44$217,217$18,101
90th percentile (top earners)$479,550+$230.55$287,631$23,969

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $209,980 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median chief executive's $142,627 take-home pay has the buying power of $136,066 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$10,490
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.8× the national concentration of chief executive jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for chief executives, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 11 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Dallas, TX $239,200+$227,744$220,918
2Chicago, IL $239,200+$226,413$218,556
3Philadelphia, PA $239,200+$201,659$196,637
4Atlanta, GA $239,200+$186,336$186,228
5New York, NY $239,200+$198,593$176,428
6San Francisco, CA $239,200+$181,719$157,179
7San Diego, CA $238,440$154,548$138,128
8Minneapolis, MN $209,980$142,627$136,066

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 11 metros →

About the job: chief executives

Determine and formulate policies and provide overall direction of companies or private and public sector organizations within guidelines set up by a board of directors or similar governing body. Plan, direct, or coordinate operational activities at the highest level of management with the help of subordinate executives and staff managers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a chief executive make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median chief executive salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $209,980 a year, or about $100.95 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $152,260 and $239,200+.

What is a chief executive’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $209,980 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $142,627 a year ($11,886 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $13,650 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a chief executive?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $213,990. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $136,066 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 11 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a chief executive afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median chief executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →