Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $61,880 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,216 take-home, or $4,101 a month.

Median salary
$61,880
$29.75 per hour
Typical range
$48,350 – $76,650
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,600
0.88× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $60,340 (May 2024) to $61,880 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,216
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$4,101Monthly
$2,051Twice a month
$1,893Every 2 weeks
$23.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,246
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,837
  • Medicare (1.45%)$897
  • Minnesota income tax$2,684
  • Take-home pay$49,216

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$48,350$23.25$39,261$3,272
25th percentile$55,020$26.45$44,171$3,681
Median (50th)$61,880$29.75$49,216$4,101
75th percentile$72,140$34.68$56,198$4,683
90th percentile (top earners)$76,650$36.85$59,064$4,922

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $61,880 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers's $49,216 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,952 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,705
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baton Rouge, LA $78,170$61,864$68,147
2Virginia Beach, VA $62,670$49,746$50,792
3Kansas City, MO $57,370$46,518$50,266
4Seattle, WA $66,240$55,404$49,854
5Milwaukee, WI $59,390$48,068$49,587
6Houston, TX $57,940$48,735$49,412
7Tulsa, OK $53,550$43,343$48,583
8Minneapolis, MN $61,880$49,216$46,952

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers

Use hand-welding, flame-cutting, hand-soldering, or brazing equipment to weld or join metal components or to fill holes, indentations, or seams of fabricated metal products.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+2.4% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $61,880 a year, or about $29.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $55,020 and $72,140.

What is a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $61,880 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $49,216 a year ($4,101 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,684 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $53,750. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,952 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #8 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median welders, cutters, solderers, and brazers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →