Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Machinist Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Machinists in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $62,070 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,356 take-home, or $4,113 a month.

Median salary
$62,070
$29.84 per hour
Typical range
$47,500 – $80,430
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
9,420
2.61× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for machinists in Minneapolis, MN rose from $60,470 (May 2024) to $62,070 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,356
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$4,113Monthly
$2,056Twice a month
$1,898Every 2 weeks
$23.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,268
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,848
  • Medicare (1.45%)$900
  • Minnesota income tax$2,697
  • Take-home pay$49,356

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Machinist pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,500$22.84$38,624$3,219
25th percentile$51,060$24.55$41,258$3,438
Median (50th)$62,070$29.84$49,356$4,113
75th percentile$75,500$36.30$58,334$4,861
90th percentile (top earners)$80,430$38.67$61,467$5,122

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,070 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $49,356 take-home pay has the buying power of $47,085 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,717
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 2.6× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $74,560$61,283$55,144
2St. Louis, MO $62,210$50,179$52,771
3Houston, TX $61,280$51,418$52,133
4Boston, MA $72,060$56,141$51,855
5Cleveland, OH $58,240$48,157$51,272
6Virginia Beach, VA $62,900$49,918$50,967
7Hartford, CT $64,320$51,892$50,505
8Milwaukee, WI $60,320$48,774$50,315
16Minneapolis, MN$62,070$49,356$47,085

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: machinists

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures. Machinists who primarily program or operate computer numerically controlled (CNC) equipment are classified in "Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators and Programmers" (51-9160).

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Long-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.0% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median machinist salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $62,070 a year, or about $29.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,060 and $75,500.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $62,070 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $49,356 a year ($4,113 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,697 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $47,085 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #16 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →