Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Machinist Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Machinists in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $60,320 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,774 take-home, or $4,065 a month.

Median salary
$60,320
$29.00 per hour
Typical range
$44,190 – $78,560
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
4,230
2.79× national concentration
▲13.8%
Pay trend: The median for machinists in Milwaukee, WI rose from $53,010 (May 2024) to $60,320 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 11.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median machinist salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Machinist in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,774
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$4,065Monthly
$2,032Twice a month
$1,876Every 2 weeks
$23.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,058
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,740
  • Medicare (1.45%)$875
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,873
  • Take-home pay$48,774

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Machinist pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,190$21.25$36,523$3,044
25th percentile$48,940$23.53$40,131$3,344
Median (50th)$60,320$29.00$48,774$4,065
75th percentile$63,910$30.73$51,501$4,292
90th percentile (top earners)$78,560$37.77$61,314$5,109

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,320 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median machinist's $48,774 take-home pay has the buying power of $50,315 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
33% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,946
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 2.8× the national concentration of machinist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for machinists, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #8 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $74,560$61,283$55,144
2St. Louis, MO $62,210$50,179$52,771
3Houston, TX $61,280$51,418$52,133
4Boston, MA $72,060$56,141$51,855
5Cleveland, OH $58,240$48,157$51,272
6Virginia Beach, VA $62,900$49,918$50,967
7Hartford, CT $64,320$51,892$50,505
8Milwaukee, WI $60,320$48,774$50,315

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: machinists

Set up and operate a variety of machine tools to produce precision parts and instruments out of metal. May also fabricate and modify parts to make or repair machine tools or maintain industrial machines, applying knowledge of mechanics, mathematics, metal properties, layout, and machining procedures. Machinists who primarily program or operate computer numerically controlled (CNC) equipment are classified in "Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators and Programmers" (51-9160).

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Long-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.0% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a machinist make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median machinist salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $60,320 a year, or about $29.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,940 and $63,910.

What is a machinist’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $60,320 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $48,774 a year ($4,065 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,873 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a machinist?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $58,750. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $50,315 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #8 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a machinist afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median machinist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →