Cost of Living in Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Milwaukee, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Milwaukee, WI?
With a price level of 96.9 (U.S. average = 100), Milwaukee, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 3% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 8% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Milwaukee, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.9 | −3.1% |
| Housing | 97.1 | −2.9% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 91.6 | −8.4% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Milwaukee, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,027 | $41,080/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,119 | $44,760/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,338 | $53,520/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,648 | $65,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,784 | $71,360/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Milwaukee, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Milwaukee, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,800 | $32,430 |
| $60,000 | $58,200 | $47,164 |
| $80,000 | $77,500 | $60,624 |
| $100,000 | $96,900 | $73,244 |
| $150,000 | $145,400 | $104,321 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Milwaukee, WI's median wage of $51,160 takes home about $3,485 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,119, which is 32% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,366 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI
- Federal income tax$3,959
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,172
- Medicare (1.45%)$742
- Wisconsin income tax$1,470
- Take-home pay$41,817
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Highest-paying jobs in Milwaukee, WI
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Milwaukee, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee, WI | 96.9 | $1,119 | $51,160 | 820,780 |
| Salt Lake City, UT | 100.9 | $1,426 | $55,240 | 826,210 |
| Jacksonville, FL | 99.5 | $1,374 | $48,830 | 765,930 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | 97.9 | $1,508 | $49,430 | 763,060 |
| Raleigh, NC | 98.2 | $1,596 | $51,990 | 743,120 |
| Providence, RI | 101.8 | $1,423 | $53,680 | 714,120 |
| Louisville, KY | 93.1 | $1,026 | $48,370 | 685,190 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Milwaukee, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area are 96.9% of the U.S. average, with housing at 97.1%. It is the #130 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Milwaukee, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,162 in Milwaukee, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $51,160.
Can you afford Milwaukee, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $51,160 median wage takes home about $3,485 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,119 would take 32% of that.
How much is rent in Milwaukee, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Milwaukee, WI are $1,027 for a studio, $1,119 for one bedroom, $1,338 for two bedrooms and $1,648 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Milwaukee, WI
Management Occupations
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $161,220
- Financial Manager — $156,100
- Sales Manager — $144,560
- Managers, All Other — $129,300
- General and Operations Manager — $125,490
Business and Financial Operations Occupations
- Management Analyst — $102,900
- Project Management Specialist — $100,350
- Accountant and Auditor — $80,290
- Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators — $79,770
- Buyer and Purchasing Agent — $76,800
- Human Resources Specialist — $74,970
- Training and Development Specialist — $73,930
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $73,880
Computer and Mathematical Occupations
- Software Developer — $123,730
- Computer Systems Analyst — $102,120
- Computer User Support Specialist — $60,230
Architecture and Engineering Occupations
- Industrial Engineer — $100,020
Community and Social Service Occupations
Legal Occupations
- Lawyer — $131,100
Educational Instruction and Library Occupations
- Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $75,370
- Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education — $64,360
- Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education — $61,480
- Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary — $38,060
- Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education — $36,240
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations
- Physicians, All Other — $239,200+
- Registered Nurse — $97,360
- Pharmacy Technician — $47,300
Healthcare Support Occupations
- Medical Assistant — $49,590
- Dental Assistant — $47,140
- Nursing Assistant — $45,690
- Home Health and Personal Care Aide — $37,020
Protective Service Occupations
- Police and Sheriff's Patrol Officer — $82,090
- Security Guard — $37,870
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Food Preparation and Serving Workers — $40,080
- Cooks, Institution and Cafeteria — $38,980
- Cooks, Restaurant — $37,180
- Food Preparation Worker — $35,470
- Waiter and Waitress — $30,330
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,440
- Bartender — $25,970
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations
- Landscaping and Groundskeeping Worker — $44,440
- Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners — $36,620
- Maid and Housekeeping Cleaner — $36,280
Sales and Related Occupations
- Securities, Commodities, and Financial Services Sales Agents — $75,000
- Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products — $73,880
- Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel — $64,890
- First-Line Supervisor of Retail Sales Workers — $50,390
- Retail Salesperson — $34,410
- Cashier — $30,400
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,970
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $59,190
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $50,920
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,480
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks — $47,900
- Customer Service Representative — $47,840
- Office Clerks, General — $44,040
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $42,920
Construction and Extraction Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $91,760
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $84,700
- Electrician — $77,800
- Carpenter — $63,910
- Construction Laborer — $57,430
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations
- First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers — $85,200
- Industrial Machinery Mechanic — $72,680
- Automotive Service Technician and Mechanic — $62,530
- Maintenance and Repair Workers, General — $56,320
Production Occupations
- First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers — $75,660
- Machinist — $60,320
- Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers — $59,390
- Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers — $49,180
- Printing Press Operator — $47,400
- Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers — $46,380
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $45,770
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $64,100
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $59,580
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $47,780
- Light Truck Driver — $45,790
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $44,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,070
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,470
- Driver/Sales Worker — $22,350