Cost of Living in Fond du Lac, WI
Fond du Lac, WI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Fond du Lac, WI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Fond du Lac, WI?
With a price level of 91.6 (U.S. average = 100), Fond du Lac, WI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 33% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 9% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Fond du Lac, WI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.6 | −8.4% |
| Housing | 67.3 | −32.7% |
| Goods | 93.8 | −6.2% |
| Utilities | 91.1 | −8.9% |
| Other services | 99.4 | −0.6% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Fond du Lac, WI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $811 | $32,440/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $946 | $37,840/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,176 | $47,040/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,522 | $60,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,665 | $66,600/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Fond du Lac, WI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Fond du Lac, WI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,700 | $30,835 |
| $60,000 | $55,000 | $44,734 |
| $80,000 | $73,300 | $57,892 |
| $100,000 | $91,600 | $69,796 |
| $150,000 | $137,500 | $99,340 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Fond du Lac, WI's median wage of $50,340 takes home about $3,433 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $946, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,487 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Fond du Lac, WI
- Federal income tax$3,861
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,121
- Medicare (1.45%)$730
- Wisconsin income tax$1,434
- Take-home pay$41,194
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Pay and living costs in Wisconsin cities
Half of Wisconsin’s 2,941,540 workers earn less than $50,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,700–$76,350 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Madison, WI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Kenosha, WI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $59,320 | 104.8 | $1,396 | 35% | $2,605 | $45,806 |
| Milwaukee, WI | $51,160 | 96.9 | $1,119 | 32% | $2,366 | $43,138 |
| Madison, WI | $58,080 | 97.3 | $1,377 | 35% | $2,546 | $48,385 |
| Green Bay, WI | $49,940 | 93.1 | $915 | 27% | $2,493 | $43,928 |
| Duluth, MN | $50,000 | 88.8 | $978 | 29% | $2,433 | $46,116 |
| Appleton, WI | $49,910 | 92.4 | $960 | 28% | $2,446 | $44,220 |
| Oshkosh, WI | $54,060 | 92.9 | $889 | 24% | $2,779 | $47,369 |
| Eau Claire, WI | $48,100 | 92.8 | $962 | 29% | $2,329 | $42,559 |
| La Crosse, WI | $48,260 | 91.8 | $866 | 26% | $2,435 | $43,168 |
| Racine, WI | $48,870 | 96.0 | $988 | 30% | $2,352 | $41,765 |
| Kenosha, WI | $48,310 | 101.1 | $1,092 | 33% | $2,212 | $39,214 |
| Janesville, WI | $48,390 | 93.7 | $955 | 29% | $2,354 | $42,382 |
| Wausau, WI | $48,790 | 92.7 | $889 | 27% | $2,446 | $43,191 |
| Sheboygan, WI | $51,890 | 94.0 | $888 | 25% | $2,643 | $45,069 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | $50,340 | 91.6 | $946 | 28% | $2,487 | $44,951 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Fond du Lac, WI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Beckley, WV | 88.4 | $711 | $41,850 | 43,080 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Cleveland, TN | 88.1 | $940 | $40,230 | 43,010 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Fond du Lac, WI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Fond du Lac, WI metro area are 91.6% of the U.S. average, with housing at 67.3%. It is the #255 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Fond du Lac, WI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $54,986 in Fond du Lac, WI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $50,340.
Can you afford Fond du Lac, WI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $50,340 median wage takes home about $3,433 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $946 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Fond du Lac, WI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Fond du Lac, WI are $811 for a studio, $946 for one bedroom, $1,176 for two bedrooms and $1,522 for three bedrooms, including utilities.