Cost of Living in Helena, MT
Helena, MT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Helena, MT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Helena, MT?
With a price level of 95.7 (U.S. average = 100), Helena, MT is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 27% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Helena, MT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 95.7 | −4.3% |
| Housing | 90.1 | −9.9% |
| Goods | 96.0 | −4.0% |
| Utilities | 72.6 | −27.4% |
| Other services | 98.7 | −1.3% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Helena, MT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,121 | $44,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,307 | $52,280/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,622 | $64,880/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,197 | $87,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,450 | $98,000/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Helena, MT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Helena, MT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,300 | $31,911 |
| $60,000 | $57,400 | $46,360 |
| $80,000 | $76,500 | $59,686 |
| $100,000 | $95,700 | $72,109 |
| $150,000 | $143,500 | $102,601 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Montana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Helena, MT's median wage of $55,040 takes home about $3,715 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,307, which is 35% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,408 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Helena, MT
- Federal income tax$4,425
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,412
- Medicare (1.45%)$798
- Montana income tax$1,830
- Take-home pay$44,574
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state
Pay and living costs in Montana cities
Half of Montana’s 511,580 workers earn less than $48,740 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,210–$72,640 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Helena, MT stretches a paycheck furthest, while Great Falls, MT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings, MT | $49,060 | 93.5 | $1,102 | 33% | $2,236 | $42,823 |
| Bozeman, MT | $54,830 | 102.5 | $1,642 | 44% | $2,059 | $43,328 |
| Missoula, MT | $47,830 | 96.4 | $1,388 | 43% | $1,872 | $40,562 |
| Helena, MT | $55,040 | 95.7 | $1,307 | 35% | $2,408 | $46,589 |
| Great Falls, MT | $46,510 | 96.8 | $979 | 31% | $2,198 | $39,363 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Helena, MT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
| Anniston, AL | 85.9 | $757 | $42,680 | 43,570 |
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Helena, MT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Helena, MT metro area are 95.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 90.1%. It is the #153 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Helena, MT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,405 in Helena, MT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $55,040.
Can you afford Helena, MT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $55,040 median wage takes home about $3,715 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,307 would take 35% of that.
How much is rent in Helena, MT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Helena, MT are $1,121 for a studio, $1,307 for one bedroom, $1,622 for two bedrooms and $2,197 for three bedrooms, including utilities.