Cost of Living in Muncie, IN
Muncie, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Muncie, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Muncie, IN?
With a price level of 88.1 (U.S. average = 100), Muncie, IN is one of the most affordable places in the country. In detail, housing costs are 43% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Muncie, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 88.1 | −11.9% |
| Housing | 57.5 | −42.5% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Muncie, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $803 | $32,120/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $845 | $33,800/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,043 | $41,720/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,349 | $53,960/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,685 | $67,400/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Muncie, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Muncie, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $35,300 | $29,532 |
| $60,000 | $52,900 | $43,154 |
| $80,000 | $70,500 | $56,377 |
| $100,000 | $88,100 | $68,239 |
| $150,000 | $132,200 | $97,754 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Muncie, IN's median wage of $44,110 takes home about $3,029 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $845, which is 28% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,184 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Muncie, IN
- Federal income tax$3,113
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,735
- Medicare (1.45%)$640
- Indiana income tax$1,272
- Take-home pay$36,351
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Muncie, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie, IN | 88.1 | $845 | $44,110 | 44,740 |
| Cape Girardeau, MO | 86.1 | $807 | $44,470 | 44,680 |
| Rome, GA | 90.2 | $923 | $42,670 | 44,900 |
| Helena, MT | 95.7 | $1,307 | $55,040 | 44,420 |
| Decatur, IL | 88.4 | $845 | $51,290 | 45,550 |
| Fond du Lac, WI | 91.6 | $946 | $50,340 | 43,900 |
| Springfield, OH | 90.5 | $843 | $45,470 | 45,860 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Muncie, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Muncie, IN metro area are 88.1% of the U.S. average, with housing at 57.5%. It is the #332 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Muncie, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $52,889 in Muncie, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $44,110.
Can you afford Muncie, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $44,110 median wage takes home about $3,029 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $845 would take 28% of that.
How much is rent in Muncie, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Muncie, IN are $803 for a studio, $845 for one bedroom, $1,043 for two bedrooms and $1,349 for three bedrooms, including utilities.