Cost of Living in Michigan City, IN
Michigan City-La Porte, IN — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Michigan City, IN to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Michigan City, IN?
With a price level of 91.7 (U.S. average = 100), Michigan City, IN is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 32% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 14% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Michigan City, IN vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.7 | −8.3% |
| Housing | 68.5 | −31.5% |
| Goods | 94.3 | −5.7% |
| Utilities | 86.4 | −13.6% |
| Other services | 99.1 | −0.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Michigan City, IN
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $874 | $34,960/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $953 | $38,120/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,152 | $46,080/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,454 | $58,160/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,680 | $67,200/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Michigan City, IN
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Michigan City, IN | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,700 | $30,615 |
| $60,000 | $55,000 | $44,780 |
| $80,000 | $73,300 | $58,264 |
| $100,000 | $91,700 | $70,665 |
| $150,000 | $137,500 | $101,221 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Indiana 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Michigan City, IN's median wage of $45,540 takes home about $3,121 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $953, which is 31% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,168 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Michigan City, IN
- Federal income tax$3,285
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,823
- Medicare (1.45%)$660
- Indiana income tax$1,314
- Take-home pay$37,457
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state
Pay and living costs in Indiana cities
Half of Indiana’s 3,201,220 workers earn less than $47,860 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $36,500–$72,000 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kokomo, IN stretches a paycheck furthest, while Michigan City, IN is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $54,720 | 103.6 | $1,534 | 41% | $2,180 | $43,016 |
| Indianapolis, IN | $49,340 | 95.7 | $1,242 | 37% | $2,125 | $42,216 |
| Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | 95.4 | $1,043 | 30% | $2,377 | $43,034 |
| Louisville, KY | $48,370 | 93.1 | $1,026 | 31% | $2,278 | $42,598 |
| Fort Wayne, IN | $47,700 | 92.6 | $906 | 28% | $2,355 | $42,269 |
| Evansville, IN | $46,540 | 91.5 | $860 | 27% | $2,326 | $41,770 |
| South Bend, IN | $46,540 | 92.9 | $1,073 | 34% | $2,113 | $41,172 |
| Elkhart, IN | $48,070 | 90.3 | $992 | 30% | $2,293 | $43,638 |
| Lafayette, IN | $48,780 | 93.4 | $999 | 30% | $2,331 | $42,776 |
| Bloomington, IN | $47,660 | 95.1 | $1,036 | 32% | $2,222 | $41,120 |
| Terre Haute, IN | $44,870 | 87.8 | $854 | 28% | $2,224 | $42,073 |
| Columbus, IN | $48,470 | 93.0 | $1,257 | 38% | $2,053 | $42,714 |
| Muncie, IN | $44,110 | 88.1 | $845 | 28% | $2,184 | $41,238 |
| Michigan City, IN | $45,540 | 91.7 | $953 | 31% | $2,168 | $40,856 |
| Kokomo, IN | $48,980 | 89.6 | $890 | 27% | $2,453 | $44,753 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Michigan City, IN vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan City, IN | 91.7 | $953 | $45,540 | 40,840 |
| Monroe, MI | 93.5 | $1,011 | $46,240 | 40,740 |
| Longview, WA | 97.5 | $1,199 | $57,420 | 41,070 |
| Wildwood, FL | 85.4 | $1,139 | $45,830 | 41,300 |
| Goldsboro, NC | 88.5 | $948 | $40,570 | 40,320 |
| Casper, WY | 93.8 | $852 | $48,880 | 40,020 |
| Grand Island, NE | 86.7 | $948 | $49,410 | 39,520 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Michigan City, IN expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Michigan City-La Porte, IN metro area are 91.7% of the U.S. average, with housing at 68.5%. It is the #253 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Michigan City, IN?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,009 in Michigan City, IN (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,540.
Can you afford Michigan City, IN on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,540 median wage takes home about $3,121 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $953 would take 31% of that.
How much is rent in Michigan City, IN?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Michigan City, IN are $874 for a studio, $953 for one bedroom, $1,152 for two bedrooms and $1,454 for three bedrooms, including utilities.